
Organization · Venture Capital
Zoo Capital
Zoo Capital is a venture capital platform that invests in technology and life sciences startups globally. It focuses on collaborating with entrepreneurs to explore emerging trends and address societal needs.
Overview
What Zoo Capital does
What Zoo Capital is
Zoo Capital is a venture capital platform that invests in technology and life sciences startups globally. It focuses on collaborating with entrepreneurs to explore emerging trends and address societal needs.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2020
- Approximate age
- About 6 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 1, 2026
Official channels
Find Zoo Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Zoo Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Zoo Capital backs companies at the frontiers of technology and life sciences, emphasizing disciplined fundamentals and long-term support.
Focus narrative
Zoo Capital invests in the technology and life sciences sectors, targeting promising innovators globally. The organization emphasizes sustainable growth and societal impact through its investments.
Value beyond capital
Zoo Capital connects portfolio companies with Boyu Capital's broader resources and ecosystem, providing strategic support beyond capital.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A · Series B
- Regions
- Global · Asia · North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Arrivent: Focuses on lithium-ion batteries for electric vehicles and energy storage systems. Joopiter: An online marketplace and auction platform for collectible objects. Morph Studio: An AI image and video generation platform. TabbyML: An open-source, self-hosted AI coding assistant. Cyber: [Description not provided]. Litatom: [Description not provided]. Pixai.art: [Description not provided].
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Zoo Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Zoo Capital
Upseed classifies Zoo Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 1, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.