Organization · Angel Group

ZAS Angels

ZAS Angels is an exclusive angel investment community focused on early-stage startups, particularly those founded in Ukraine. Backed by ZAS Ventures, they connect Eastern European innovation with the American market.

Angel GroupFunder

Overview

What ZAS Angels does

What ZAS Angels is

ZAS Angels is an exclusive angel investment community focused on early-stage startups, particularly those founded in Ukraine. Backed by ZAS Ventures, they connect Eastern European innovation with the American market.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Angel Group
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026

Official channels

Find ZAS Angels elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

ZAS Angels as a funder

Investment thesis

ZAS Angels invests in early-stage startups, particularly those founded in Ukraine, emphasizing pre-investment mentoring and strong founder relationships to secure prime allocations in deals.

Focus narrative

ZAS Angels invests in early-stage startups, specifically those founded in Ukraine. The organization emphasizes pre-investment mentoring and building relationships with founders to secure prime allocations in upcoming deals. They provide access to a robust deal flow and comprehensive due diligence, enhancing their involvement with startups and lowering investment risks.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
Regions
Europe

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

ZAS Angels focuses on a variety of startups, particularly those in the technology sector. Specific portfolio companies were not detailed in the provided content.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from ZAS Angels

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about ZAS Angels

Upseed classifies ZAS Angels under the Angel Group organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.