Organization · Grant Maker

Youth Employment Services YES

Youth Employment Services (YES) is a non-profit organization based in Toronto, Ontario, dedicated to providing free employment counselling, training, and job placement services for youth aged 15-30 facing various barriers.

Grant MakerGrantorCommunity

Overview

What Youth Employment Services YES does

What Youth Employment Services YES is

Youth Employment Services (YES) is a non-profit organization based in Toronto, Ontario, dedicated to providing free employment counselling, training, and job placement services for youth aged 15-30 facing various barriers.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports grantor and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Grant Maker
Founded
Founded in 1968
Approximate age
About 58 years
Structured capabilities
Grantor · Community
Last reviewed
April 10, 2026

Official channels

Find Youth Employment Services YES elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Youth Employment Services YES as a grantor

Grant thesis

Youth Employment Services (YES) focuses on providing employment support to youth in Toronto, Canada, addressing the challenges they face in securing employment through various programs and services.

Focus narrative

YES invests in workforce development programs aimed at helping youth navigate the job market. Their services include job search assistance, skills training, and entrepreneurial support, primarily targeting young job seekers from diverse backgrounds in the Greater Toronto Area.

Value and support

YES adds value beyond funding by offering comprehensive employment support services, including skills training, job readiness programs, and connections to employers, thereby enhancing the employability of youth.

Grant economics

Dilutive
No
Nonprofit only
Yes

Eligibility and fit

Audience
Students
Inclusion focus
disabled
Regions
Canada

Process and recipient context

Application process

To access YES services, youth can visit the YES website for information on available programs and resources. The organization hosts various events and workshops to connect job seekers with employers and provide training opportunities.

Capability profile

Youth Employment Services YES as a community

Community overview

Youth Employment Services (YES) is an organization based in Toronto, Canada, focused on providing employment support to youth. It was founded to address the challenges faced by young individuals in securing employment. YES offers various services aimed at helping youth navigate the job market and develop their skills.

Community focus

YES invests in workforce development programs and services that cater to youth seeking employment. Their focus includes providing job search assistance, skills training, and entrepreneurial support. The organization operates primarily in the Greater Toronto Area and aims to support young job seekers from diverse backgrounds.

Member value

Members benefit from a range of programs designed to assist youth in their employment journey, including job search assistance, skills training, and entrepreneurial support. YES provides access to various resources and events that connect youth with potential employers.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Students · Founders
Benefits
mentorship, job-placement, and network-access
Program types
community and training
Selection criteria
open
Regions
Canada

Community activity

Events and activity

YES hosts various events aimed at connecting youth with employment opportunities, including Job Central, a hiring event that connects job seekers with employers, Youth Collaboration, focused on fostering partnerships to support youth employment, and Employer Expectations, a workshop designed to educate employers on working with youth.

Notable members

Key team members include Timothy Lang, President & CEO, and Linda Phuong, Senior Management.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Youth Employment Services YES

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Youth Employment Services YES

Upseed classifies Youth Employment Services YES under the Grant Maker organization type. Its current public profile includes grantor and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 10, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.