
Organization · Venture Capital
YL Ventures
YL Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Tel Aviv, Israel, specializing in early-stage cybersecurity startups. The firm provides strategic support and access to a network of industry leaders to help entrepreneurs develop transformative security solutions.
Overview
What YL Ventures does
What YL Ventures is
YL Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Tel Aviv, Israel, specializing in early-stage cybersecurity startups. The firm provides strategic support and access to a network of industry leaders to help entrepreneurs develop transformative security solutions.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and publisher capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2010
- Approximate age
- About 16 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Publisher
- Last reviewed
- March 16, 2026
Official channels
Find YL Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
YL Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Israeli cybersecurity innovation from inception. Concentrated seed-focused approach backed by 100+ CISO network from Fortune 100 for customer validation and product feedback.
Focus narrative
Seed-only cybersecurity focus. Concentrated portfolio (31 seed, 4 Series A of 69 total). Avg seed check $9.99M. 100+ CISO network for customer validation. Israeli founders building core security infrastructure.
Value beyond capital
Disciplined technical approach with in-house CTO. Security executive advisory board. Early product-market fit validation. Go-to-market and talent support.
Terms and economics
- Sweet spot
- $9,990,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A · Series B
- Regions
- EuropeIsraelUnited States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 69
- Investments in the last 12 months
- 5
- Last recorded investment
- September 10, 2025
Portfolio context
69 companies. Unicorns: Axonius, Orca Security. Exits: Twistlock (Palo Alto Networks), Spera (Okta), Aim Security (Cato Networks). Recent: Opti ($20M seed, 2025), Hush Security (2025).
Capability profile
YL Ventures as a publisher
Editorial focus
YL Ventures specializes in cybersecurity investments, targeting innovative startups that address pressing security challenges. The firm invests in various sectors within cybersecurity, including data loss prevention, cloud security, identity security, and offensive security. Their investment strategy emphasizes early-stage companies, particularly those founded by Israeli entrepreneurs.
Audience value
YL Ventures provides strategic support and access to a network of industry leaders for early-stage cybersecurity startups.
Format and cadence
- Content formats
- newsletter and blog
- Primary platform
- Website
- Cadence
- regular
Availability
- Guest pitch state
- Not currently accepting
Audience and focus
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Sectors
- Cybersecurity · Data Privacy · Cloud Security · Identity Access
- Regions
- Asia · Global · North America
Flagship work and coverage
Flagship properties
YL Ventures publishes a cybersecurity newsletter and maintains a blog for insights and updates on the cybersecurity landscape.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from YL Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about YL Ventures
Upseed classifies YL Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and publisher capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 16, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.