Organization · Venture Capital

WV Capital

WV Capital is an investment organization based in Lima, Peru, focused on clean and sustainable projects and technologies. They aim to support high-impact startups that contribute to environmental sustainability.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What WV Capital does

What WV Capital is

WV Capital is an investment organization based in Lima, Peru, focused on clean and sustainable projects and technologies. They aim to support high-impact startups that contribute to environmental sustainability.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 1, 2026

Official channels

Find WV Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

WV Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

WV Capital invests in clean and sustainable projects and technologies, supporting entrepreneurs leading the transition towards eco-friendly solutions while aiming for financial returns and positive environmental impact.

Focus narrative

WV Capital invests in high-impact startups and provides investment management services. They utilize data analysis to identify profitable opportunities and offer personalized advisory services to maximize investments in sustainable businesses. Additionally, they engage in crowdfunding initiatives in Peru.

Value beyond capital

WV Capital provides strategic investment management, advisory support, and networking opportunities for entrepreneurs in the sustainability sector, helping them maximize their impact and financial returns.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
Sectors
Energy

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
2

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include Switch Digital and Smert Technology.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from WV Capital

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about WV Capital

Upseed classifies WV Capital under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 1, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.