Organization · Venture Studio

World Startup Festival (WSF)

World Startup Festival (WSF) is a global venture builder platform based in California that connects startup entrepreneurs, governments, and corporations to foster youth entrepreneurship and innovation.

Venture StudioFunderProgram hostCommunity

Overview

What World Startup Festival (WSF) does

What World Startup Festival (WSF) is

World Startup Festival (WSF) is a global venture builder platform based in California that connects startup entrepreneurs, governments, and corporations to foster youth entrepreneurship and innovation.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and program host and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Studio
Founded
Founded in 2017
Approximate age
About 9 years
Structured capabilities
Funder · Program host · Community
Last reviewed
March 31, 2026
What Venture studio means

A venture studio is an organization that systematically creates new startups by generating or sourcing ideas, validating them, building early products, recruiting founders or operators, providing shared resources, and retaining meaningful equity in the companies it helps create.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find World Startup Festival (WSF) elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

World Startup Festival (WSF) as a funder

Investment thesis

World Startup Festival (WSF) aims to foster a global movement for youth entrepreneurship and future businesses, particularly in the context of the 4th Industrial Revolution.

Focus narrative

WSF focuses on supporting startup businesses through various services, including startup funding, mentorship, training, investor engagement, cross-border business collaboration, international market access, media exposure, and networking events. The organization aims to create a self-sustaining global startup community by connecting businesses with industry experts, mentors, and investors.

Focus and fit

Stages
Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
Regions
Global · North America

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

WSF works with startup ecosystems globally and invites startups to join as members to gain access to incubator and accelerator programs, networking festivals, and international media channels. Specific notable portfolio companies or case studies were not detailed in the provided content.

Capability profile

World Startup Festival (WSF) as a program host

Program thesis

World Startup Festival (WSF) is a global entrepreneurship platform aimed at connecting startup entrepreneurs, governments, corporations, and community leaders to foster youth entrepreneurship and future businesses.

Focus narrative

WSF focuses on supporting startup businesses through various services, including startup funding, mentorship, training, investor engagement, cross-border business collaboration, international market access, media exposure, and networking events. The organization aims to create a self-sustaining global startup community by connecting businesses with industry experts, mentors, and investors.

Value and support

WSF offers startup funding, mentorship, training, investor engagement, cross-border business collaboration, international market access, media exposure, and networking events to support startups.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed
Regions
Global

Capability profile

World Startup Festival (WSF) as a community

Community overview

World Startup Festival (WSF) is a global entrepreneurship platform founded to connect startup entrepreneurs, governments, corporations, and community leaders. It is based in California and aims to foster a global movement for youth entrepreneurship and future businesses, particularly in the context of the 4th Industrial Revolution. WSF collaborates with the OECD and aligns its initiatives with several United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

Community focus

WSF focuses on supporting startup businesses through various services, including startup funding, mentorship, training, investor engagement, cross-border business collaboration, international market access, media exposure, and networking events. The organization aims to create a self-sustaining global startup community by connecting businesses with industry experts, mentors, and investors.

Member value

Members gain access to incubator and accelerator programs, networking festivals, and international media channels, enhancing their visibility and opportunities in the startup ecosystem.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors · Corporate Innovators · Students
Benefits
mentorship, network-access, and media-exposure
Program types
bootcamp, community, and course
Selection criteria
open
Regions
Global

Community activity

Annual events
1

Events and activity

The WSF Festival is an annual networking event that brings together startups, investors, corporations, governments, and civil society to brainstorm policies, exchange ideas, and forge collaborations.

Notable members

Freda Miriklis serves as the President of WSF.

Common questions

What to know about World Startup Festival (WSF)

Upseed classifies World Startup Festival (WSF) under the Venture Studio organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, program host, and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 31, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.