Organization · Community

Waterloo MedTech

Waterloo MedTech is focused on transforming community-based healthcare delivery through innovation and collaboration in the medtech sector.

CommunityCommunity

Overview

What Waterloo MedTech does

What Waterloo MedTech is

Waterloo MedTech is focused on transforming community-based healthcare delivery through innovation and collaboration in the medtech sector.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Structured capabilities
Community
Last reviewed
April 12, 2026

Official channels

Find Waterloo MedTech elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Waterloo MedTech as a community

Community overview

Waterloo MedTech (WMT) is an organization focused on advancing community-centered healthcare innovation. It was founded to establish the Waterloo Region as a global leader in this field. The organization collaborates with various stakeholders to enhance the local medtech and healthcare ecosystem.

Community focus

Waterloo MedTech invests in healthcare innovation through the Healthcare Innovation Acceleration Plan (HIAP). This strategic roadmap aims to foster the development of healthcare technology by bringing together accelerators, incubators, universities, colleges, and community healthcare organizations. The focus is on nurturing and validating new ideas, helping innovators navigate the healthcare system, and supporting the growth of their inventions.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Students · Researchers
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
community and course
Selection criteria
open

Community activity

Events and activity

Waterloo MedTech hosts various conferences such as 'Building a Successful MedTech Infrastructure' (2019), 'Canadian MedTech: What's Holding Us Back' (2018), and 'Breaking Through Barriers' (2017) to discuss key topics in the MedTech community. Additionally, seminars are facilitated to inspire communication and collaboration among healthcare providers.

Notable members

Notable members include Don Cowan, Distinguished Professor Emeritus; Shirley Fenton, VP at National Institutes of Health Informatics; Garry Bezruki, former CIO for the City of Waterloo; and Mark Whaley, co-founder of multiple successful start-ups.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Waterloo MedTech

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Waterloo MedTech

Upseed classifies Waterloo MedTech under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 12, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.