Organization · Private Equity

Voland Partners

Voland Partners is a private equity firm based in Helsinki, Finland, specializing in growth investments in technology companies. The firm focuses on minority stakes in profitable Finnish tech firms with proven business models, aiming to support their international scaling.

Private EquityFunder

Overview

What Voland Partners does

What Voland Partners is

Voland Partners is a private equity firm based in Helsinki, Finland, specializing in growth investments in technology companies. The firm focuses on minority stakes in profitable Finnish tech firms with proven business models, aiming to support their international scaling.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Private Equity
Founded
Founded in 2021
Approximate age
About 5 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 23, 2026

Official channels

Find Voland Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Voland Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

Voland Partners focuses on partnering with ambitious Finnish technology entrepreneurs to build prosperous companies, emphasizing a hands-on approach and commitment to ESG principles.

Focus narrative

Voland Partners invests in Finnish technology companies that are in a growth phase and have proven business models. The firm specializes in minority investments, focusing on companies that demonstrate ambition and potential for significant growth. Their investment strategy integrates Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) principles, ensuring that these values are embedded in the growth strategies of their portfolio companies.

Value beyond capital

Voland Partners positions itself as a co-entrepreneur, providing hands-on operational support to its portfolio companies rather than acting as a passive investor. This approach allows them to enhance the strategic value of their investments, ensuring that companies not only receive capital but also the guidance needed to navigate growth challenges effectively.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$3,200,000–$5,300,000
Sweet spot
$4,000,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Growth Equity
Sectors
Martech · Adtech · SaaS
Regions
Europe

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
7

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: Cloud1: A Finnish Microsoft technology partner specializing in data solutions and software development, with over 800 projects delivered to more than 90 clients across 7 countries. Investment year: 2022. Revenue: €10.1M (2023). Balanco: An accounting services company utilizing innovative technologies such as AI and automation to streamline financial solutions for businesses. Investment year: 2023. Revenue: €10.4M (2023). Flovi: Known for its car logistics platform, serving car dealerships and maintenance shops. Investment year: 2023. Revenue: €9.1M (2023). IQI: Formed from the merger of Consultor Finland and Profit Consulting, offering project management and procurement services with deep IT expertise. Investment year: 2024. Revenue: €19.2M (2023). Luxid Group: A digital marketing agency aiming to double its revenue from €15M to €30M within two years. Readpeak: A native advertising platform active in 9 markets with over 1000 publisher partners.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Voland Partners

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Voland Partners

Upseed classifies Voland Partners under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 23, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.