
Organization · Venture Capital
V-Bio Ventures
V-Bio Ventures is a Belgium-based venture capital fund focused on early- to mid-stage life sciences companies across Europe. The fund co-creates startups and invests in transformative technologies in therapeutics, diagnostics, and sustainable agriculture.
Overview
What V-Bio Ventures does
What V-Bio Ventures is
V-Bio Ventures is a Belgium-based venture capital fund focused on early- to mid-stage life sciences companies across Europe. The fund co-creates startups and invests in transformative technologies in therapeutics, diagnostics, and sustainable agriculture.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 10, 2026
Official channels
Find V-Bio Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
V-Bio Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
V-Bio Ventures invests in transformational innovations in biotech, pharma, and agricultural sectors, co-creating startups and financing existing early-stage companies.
Focus narrative
V-Bio Ventures invests in private companies with differentiated technology that addresses unmet needs, particularly in the therapeutics sector, which includes drug discovery and drug development. The organization has a geographic focus on Europe and seeks innovative and transformational technologies with high societal and/or environmental impact potential.
Value beyond capital
V-Bio Ventures leverages its strong relationship with the VIB (Flanders Institute for Biotechnology) to source deals and co-create companies based on cutting-edge research, providing portfolio companies with access to significant scientific expertise and resources.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $1,000,000–$23,000,000
- Sweet spot
- $10,000,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A · Series B
- Sectors
- Biotech · Healthcare · Agtech · Diagnostics
- Regions
- Europe
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded notable exits
- Syndesi Therapeutics
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Aphea.Bio (agricultural biotech), Augustine Therapeutics (CNS therapeutics), AgomAb (organ fibrosis), Orionis Biosciences (targeted protein degradation), Confo Therapeutics (GPCR drug discovery), Precirix (targeted radionuclide therapy), Oxular (ocular drug delivery), Syndesi Therapeutics (synaptic modulation CNS), and ExeVir (antiviral biologics).
Connected ecosystem
Continue from V-Bio Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about V-Bio Ventures
Upseed classifies V-Bio Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 10, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.