
Organization · Micro VC
Upsparks Capital
Upsparks Capital is a micro-venture capital firm based in Bangalore, India, focusing on early-stage investments in technology startups. The firm supports ambitious founders from pre-seed to Series A, emphasizing hands-on guidance and sector expertise.
Overview
What Upsparks Capital does
What Upsparks Capital is
Upsparks Capital is a micro-venture capital firm based in Bangalore, India, focusing on early-stage investments in technology startups. The firm supports ambitious founders from pre-seed to Series A, emphasizing hands-on guidance and sector expertise.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Micro VC
- Founded
- Founded in 2020
- Approximate age
- About 6 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 3, 2026
Official channels
Find Upsparks Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Upsparks Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Upsparks Capital is a micro-venture capital firm focused on backing early-stage technology-enabled startups in India. The firm aims to support ambitious entrepreneurs in overcoming market challenges and building sustainable businesses.
Focus narrative
Upsparks Capital invests in pre-seed and seed stage companies, primarily in sectors such as DeepTech, B2B Tech, Fintech, and AI. The firm seeks to partner with founders who are building category-defining companies and who possess a strong desire to challenge and redefine their industries. Upsparks Capital takes a hands-on approach, leveraging its team's entrepreneurial experience to assist startups in navigating early market obstacles.
Value beyond capital
Upsparks Capital provides value to its portfolio companies through a hands-on approach, leveraging the team's entrepreneurial experience and extensive networks to help founders overcome challenges and achieve sustainable growth. The firm focuses on building strong relationships with its founders, offering guidance and support from seed to Series A and beyond.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $120,000–$240,000
- Sweet spot
- $180,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- Asia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 73
- Recorded notable exits
- Kaleyra
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Pixis, an AI-powered marketing infrastructure platform; Decentro, a fintech-as-a-service banking API provider; Vidyo.ai, an AI tool for video repurposing; Leaf Round, a fintech product; Kofluence, a creator marketing platform; Arcab, a mobility SaaS startup; OneAssure, an insurtech platform; Preimage, specializing in 3D digital reconstruction; Brine Fi, a decentralized exchange in the Web3 space; and GalaxEye, a DeepTech satellite imaging startup.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Upsparks Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Upsparks Capital
Upseed classifies Upsparks Capital under the Micro VC organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 3, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.