
Organization · Angel Group
UpRoot Capital
UpRoot Capital is an angel syndicate based in the United States, focused on investing in early-stage companies that address Pests, Invasive Species, and Biological (PIB) risks. The organization aims to validate its investment thesis through syndicate deals before transitioning to a formal venture fund.
Overview
What UpRoot Capital does
What UpRoot Capital is
UpRoot Capital is an angel syndicate based in the United States, focused on investing in early-stage companies that address Pests, Invasive Species, and Biological (PIB) risks. The organization aims to validate its investment thesis through syndicate deals before transitioning to a formal venture fund.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Angel Group
- Founded
- Founded in 2025
- Approximate age
- About 1 year
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 4, 2026
Official channels
Find UpRoot Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
UpRoot Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
UpRoot Capital focuses on addressing Pests, Invasive Species, and Biological (PIB) risks, which represent a significant and underfunded category at the intersection of climate change adaptation and biosecurity. The fund aims to support early-stage companies that provide innovative solutions for detecting and remediating these threats.
Focus narrative
UpRoot Capital invests in early-stage companies that provide solutions for managing PIB risks across various sectors, including Agribusiness, Industry & Infrastructure, Conservation, Public Health & Safety, Hospitality & Tourism, and Transport & Logistics. The fund emphasizes investments in technologies such as robotics, artificial intelligence, software, hardware, and chemical biology solutions, focusing on validated customer demand and technical differentiation.
Value beyond capital
UpRoot Capital provides strategic support to its portfolio companies by leveraging the expertise of its syndicate members, who come from leading organizations in agriculture and pest management. This network can facilitate commercial relationships and partnerships, enhancing the growth potential of portfolio companies in the PIB risk management space.
Focus and fit
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 1
Portfolio context
One notable portfolio company is Molecular Attraction AB, a Swedish biotech firm that utilizes advanced sex pheromone synthesis to disrupt the breeding cycles of invasive species, specifically targeting climate-driven vector-borne diseases. This investment aligns with UpRoot Capital's mission to enhance climate resilience through biologically intelligent control systems.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from UpRoot Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Common questions
What to know about UpRoot Capital
Upseed classifies UpRoot Capital under the Angel Group organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.