
Organization · Micro VC
Unitatea Capital
Unitatea Capital is a pre-seed venture capital firm based in Spain, focusing on early-stage startups that drive societal transformation. The firm collaborates with the Draper Venture Network to support founders with capital and resources.
Overview
What Unitatea Capital does
What Unitatea Capital is
Unitatea Capital is a pre-seed venture capital firm based in Spain, focusing on early-stage startups that drive societal transformation. The firm collaborates with the Draper Venture Network to support founders with capital and resources.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Micro VC
- Founded
- Founded in 2021
- Approximate age
- About 5 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 3, 2026
Official channels
Find Unitatea Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Unitatea Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Unitatea Capital invests in technology-based companies that can lead future transformation, combining capital with founder/operator experience and ecosystem collaboration.
Focus narrative
Unitatea Capital targets startups in the pre-seed and seed stages, focusing on five key sectors: Future of Food, Future of Health, Future of Education, Future of Work, and Future of Mobility. The organization aims to support teams committed to societal transformation through their projects, ensuring a diversified portfolio over a four-year investment period.
Value beyond capital
Unitatea Capital offers portfolio companies access to a network of professionals and institutions in the innovation ecosystem, along with benefits such as cloud credits from AWS and IBM, discounts on HubSpot services, and connections through the Draper Venture Network.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $50,000
- Sweet spot
- $50,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- Global · Europe
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 3
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Gravl, a pre-seed investment made in March 2024; Mas Leads, invested in December 2023; and Feeder, which received funding in July 2022.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Unitatea Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Unitatea Capital
Upseed classifies Unitatea Capital under the Micro VC organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 3, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.