
Organization · Corporate Venture Capital
True Incube
True Incube is the corporate venture capital and incubation arm of True Corporation PCL, based in Thailand. It invests in early and growth-stage startups across various sectors, including telecommunications, deep tech, and robotics, while also running an annual incubation program.
Overview
What True Incube does
What True Incube is
True Incube is the corporate venture capital and incubation arm of True Corporation PCL, based in Thailand. It invests in early and growth-stage startups across various sectors, including telecommunications, deep tech, and robotics, while also running an annual incubation program.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Corporate Venture Capital
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host
- Last reviewed
- May 5, 2026
Official channels
Find True Incube elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
True Incube as a funder
Investment thesis
True Incube invests in technologies that upgrade True/CP core competencies in telecommunications and related businesses, create new revenue streams, and leverage disruptive and emerging technologies for scalable growth.
Focus narrative
True Incube focuses on investing in technologies that enhance core competencies in telecommunications and related businesses. Their investment areas include Smart Industries, Smart Enterprise, Smart Consumer, Smart Technology, and Smart Living & Healthcare, covering sectors such as IoT, logistics, fintech, agriculture, deep tech, renewable energy, and healthcare.
Value beyond capital
True Incube provides startups with access to True/CP business units, telecom infrastructure, consumer channels, and regional operating networks, facilitating strategic partnerships and growth opportunities.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $18,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Growth Equity · Accelerator
- Sectors
- Artificial IntelligenceSaaS & Cloud SoftwareFintechHealthcareBiotech & Life SciencesLogistics & Supply ChainEnergyConsumer
- Regions
- Southeast Asia · Asia · Global
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 14
- Recorded notable exits
- Chiiwii.com
Portfolio context
True Incube has made direct investments in 14 tech companies, including CITYDATA.ai, a seed investment, and Chiiwii.com, an acquisition. They have also invested in 4 funds to date.
Capability profile
True Incube as a program host
Program thesis
True Incube aims to drive a thriving startup ecosystem by screening high-potential startups to help them scale and form synergies within the True and CP Conglomerate, as well as expand into Southeast Asia and beyond.
Focus narrative
True Incube invests in technologies that enhance core competencies in telecommunications and related businesses. Their focus areas include Smart Industries, Smart Enterprise, Smart Consumer, Smart Technology, and Smart Living & Healthcare. They target sectors such as IoT, logistics, supply chain, fintech, agriculture, deep tech, food and beverage, renewable energy, retail, smart cities, and healthcare.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
- Sectors
- IoT · Logistics · Fintech · Frontier · Food and AgTech · Renewable Energy · Smart Cities · Healthcare
- Regions
- Southeast Asia
Connected ecosystem
Continue from True Incube
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about True Incube
Upseed classifies True Incube under the Corporate Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 5, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.