
Organization · Private Equity
Tregaron Capital
Tregaron Capital is a private equity firm based in the Western United States, focusing on investments in small and medium-sized companies. They provide both equity and mezzanine debt to facilitate growth and strategic acquisitions.
Overview
What Tregaron Capital does
What Tregaron Capital is
Tregaron Capital is a private equity firm based in the Western United States, focusing on investments in small and medium-sized companies. They provide both equity and mezzanine debt to facilitate growth and strategic acquisitions.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 2008
- Approximate age
- About 18 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find Tregaron Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Tregaron Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Tregaron Capital invests in profitable companies primarily located in the Western US, targeting sectors such as business services, IT, and light manufacturing. The firm seeks to partner with strong management teams to drive growth and strategic acquisitions.
Focus narrative
Tregaron Capital invests between $3 million and $10 million in equity and mezzanine debt in profitable companies primarily located in the Western US. The firm targets sectors including business services, information technology, data services, franchising, mature software and technology, light manufacturing, and value-added distribution. Tregaron Capital seeks to partner with strong management teams and focuses on companies with revenue of at least $5 million and EBITDA of $1 million to $5 million.
Value beyond capital
Tregaron Capital seeks to partner with strong management teams and focuses on companies with revenue of at least $5 million and EBITDA of $1 million to $5 million.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $3,000,000–$10,000,000
Focus and fit
- Regions
- North AmericaUnited States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 8
- Recorded notable exits
- Sculpture Hospitality, TGaS Advisors, and Ingenio
Portfolio context
Notable current investments include Cutting Edge Maintenance Services, a commercial landscape maintenance and snow removal company based in Boise, ID; Solar Art, a provider of window film installation services in Irvine, CA; Reeves Extruded Products, a niche contract manufacturer in Arvin, CA; Retreatia, a vacation property management company in Steamboat Springs, CO; Village Realty, a vacation property management service in Nags Head, NC; Film Solutions, a technology-enabled service provider in Burbank, CA; UST, a contract manufacturer of vitamins in Chandler, AZ; and Copeland Supply, a manufacturer of drilling equipment in Fruita, CO.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Tregaron Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Tregaron Capital
Upseed classifies Tregaron Capital under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.