
Organization · Family Office
Tip of the Spear Ventures
Tip of the Spear Ventures is a family office and investment platform based in the United States, focusing on scaling founder-led and private equity-backed companies through strategic investments and advisory services.
Overview
What Tip of the Spear Ventures does
What Tip of the Spear Ventures is
Tip of the Spear Ventures is a family office and investment platform based in the United States, focusing on scaling founder-led and private equity-backed companies through strategic investments and advisory services.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Family Office
- Founded
- Founded in 2012
- Approximate age
- About 14 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 26, 2026
Official channels
Find Tip of the Spear Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Tip of the Spear Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Tip of the Spear Ventures combines capital with operational support to scale businesses, focusing on founder-led companies with long-term growth potential.
Focus narrative
The firm invests in various sectors, including technology, finance, and healthcare, providing services such as market analysis, operational optimization, financial planning, and sales and marketing acceleration. Utilizing AI technology, Tip of the Spear Ventures enhances its business scaling solutions, catering to a diverse range of clients from entrepreneurs to Fortune 500 companies.
Value beyond capital
Tip of the Spear Ventures adds value through direct investments and hands-on advisory support, focusing on strategy, execution, leadership alignment, and operational improvement to help businesses scale effectively.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $5,000,000–$30,000,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Growth Equity · Recap
- Regions
- United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Specific names and descriptions of notable portfolio companies are not provided, but the firm targets founder-led businesses in sectors such as cloud-based IT services, B2B services, and scalable vertical businesses.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Tip of the Spear Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Tip of the Spear Ventures
Upseed classifies Tip of the Spear Ventures under the Family Office organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 26, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.