Organization · Community

The Living Well

The Living Well is a community development organization that leverages art to foster individual and community empowerment. They focus on building social capital and economic outcomes through creative space-making strategies.

CommunityCommunity

Overview

What The Living Well does

What The Living Well is

The Living Well is a community development organization that leverages art to foster individual and community empowerment. They focus on building social capital and economic outcomes through creative space-making strategies.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Structured capabilities
Community
Last reviewed
April 28, 2026

Official channels

Find The Living Well elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

The Living Well as a community

Community overview

The Living Well is a Black-owned and Black-led organization based in Baltimore, Maryland. Founded in 1995, it operates under the umbrella of Iona Concepts, Inc., a training and change management consultancy. The organization focuses on creating a space for community skill exchange, soulful expression, conscious expansion, social well-being, and economic empowerment.

Community focus

The Living Well invests in social enterprises and initiatives that promote racial equity and healing in communities. Their strategic goal is to dismantle systems that perpetuate structural determinants of health. They curate immersive experiences co-created by artists, healers, and social impact innovators, focusing on uplifting the human spirit and condition.

Member value

Members benefit from various programs and events that promote social and economic empowerment, racial equity, and wellness practices. The Living Well provides a platform for community engagement and skill exchange, fostering a supportive environment for personal and collective growth.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Builders · Students
Benefits
mentorship and network-access
Program types
community and residency
Selection criteria
open

Community activity

Events and activity

The Living Well hosts a variety of events, including the Signature Style Swap for self-expression and community building, Bottle and Sip for cannabis-infused beverage education, Making a Way for intergenerational wisdom sharing among Black women, and Breaking Free: Healing Circle for Black Men, a safe space for discussing experiences and practicing wellness.

Notable members

The Living Well collaborates with various community partners and thought leaders, including Maurissa Stone, Dr. Geri Peak, Tiffani Truss, Dr. Gina Merritt, Janelle Williams Hughes, Nicola Uatuva, and Dr. Henry Gregory.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from The Living Well

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about The Living Well

Upseed classifies The Living Well under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 28, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.