
Organization · Venture Capital
Tank Stream Ventures
Tank Stream Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in Australia, focusing on technology companies. It is fully deployed and part of the BridgeLane Group.
Overview
What Tank Stream Ventures does
What Tank Stream Ventures is
Tank Stream Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in Australia, focusing on technology companies. It is fully deployed and part of the BridgeLane Group.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2009
- Approximate age
- About 17 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 10, 2026
Official channels
Find Tank Stream Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Tank Stream Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Tank Stream Ventures focuses on four core pillars centered on human needs: the way humans LIVE, MOVE, TRANSACT, and WORK. The firm invests in strong teams solving core human problems through technology.
Focus narrative
The firm primarily targets early-stage companies in technology sectors, with a flexible approach to geography, focusing mainly on Australia and the US. Tank Stream Ventures seeks to invest in startups that are innovating in areas such as mobile, e-commerce, SaaS, social media, networking, and online marketplaces.
Value beyond capital
Tank Stream Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies by leveraging its extensive network and expertise in technology and startup ecosystems. The firm focuses on helping founders navigate challenges and scale their businesses effectively.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $200,000–$1,000,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A
- Regions
- Global · United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- No
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 30
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Multiply Labs, which specializes in robotics for pharmaceutical manufacturing; Biteable, an online video maker; and Wakie, a social alarm app. The firm has invested in over 30 startups, demonstrating a commitment to supporting a diverse range of innovative companies.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Tank Stream Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Tank Stream Ventures
Upseed classifies Tank Stream Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 10, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.