
Organization · Private Equity
Tailwind Capital
Tailwind Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, focusing on control investments in middle-market companies across North America, particularly in Infrastructure Services, Supply Chain, and IT Services.
Overview
What Tailwind Capital does
What Tailwind Capital is
Tailwind Capital is a private equity firm based in New York, focusing on control investments in middle-market companies across North America, particularly in Infrastructure Services, Supply Chain, and IT Services.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Founded
- Founded in 2003
- Approximate age
- About 23 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 8, 2026
Official channels
Find Tailwind Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Tailwind Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
Tailwind Capital focuses on investing in middle market services businesses, providing capital and resources to facilitate growth and operational improvements.
Focus narrative
Tailwind Capital specializes in control investments in high-quality middle market companies across three core sub-sectors: Infrastructure Services, Supply Chain, and IT Services. The firm targets durable North American companies in large and growing end-markets, seeking opportunities in asset-efficient, services-focused business models.
Value beyond capital
Tailwind Capital enhances management teams, leverages technology, and facilitates transformative mergers and acquisitions to drive company growth.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $25,000,000–$200,000,000
Focus and fit
- Regions
- North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 6
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Acertus: A technology-enabled vehicle lifecycle solutions provider. ASC Engineered Solutions: A provider of valves, fittings, and supports across various end markets. Cloud for Good: A cloud consulting firm focused on nonprofit organizations and higher education. GrayMatter: A systems integrator specializing in industrial automation and software solutions. ISSA: An eLearning platform for the fitness and wellness industry. DMD Systems Recovery: An IT asset disposition solutions provider.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Tailwind Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Tailwind Capital
Upseed classifies Tailwind Capital under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 8, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.