
Organization · Community
Startup Europe Networks
Startup Europe Networks is a Budapest-based organization focused on enhancing tech entrepreneurship ecosystems in Central Eastern Europe and the Western Balkans through training, capacity building, and support for EU-funded projects.
Overview
What Startup Europe Networks does
What Startup Europe Networks is
Startup Europe Networks is a Budapest-based organization focused on enhancing tech entrepreneurship ecosystems in Central Eastern Europe and the Western Balkans through training, capacity building, and support for EU-funded projects.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Community
- Founded
- Founded in 2018
- Approximate age
- About 8 years
- Structured capabilities
- Community
- Last reviewed
- April 2, 2026
Official channels
Find Startup Europe Networks elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Startup Europe Networks as a community
Community overview
Startup Europe Networks is part of the Europa Media Group Plc, established to consolidate 17 years of experience in developing and managing EU-funded research and innovation projects. Based in Budapest, Hungary, the organization focuses on training and capacity building in EU project development and management.
Community focus
Startup Europe Networks invests in and provides services related to EU research and innovation projects. Their areas of focus include renewable energy, energy efficiency, climate change, resource efficiency, international research cooperation, lifelong learning, ICT, and entrepreneurship. They support public and private organizations with innovation management, strategy development, and funding mapping for startups, SMEs, and scaleups.
Membership
- Pricing models
- free
Format and cadence
- Modality
- in-person
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Students · Researchers
- Benefits
- mentorship and network-access
- Program types
- community and training
- Selection criteria
- open
- Regions
- Europe
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Startup Europe Networks
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Startup Europe Networks
Upseed classifies Startup Europe Networks under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 2, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.