Organization · Community

START Lausanne

START Lausanne is a student association based at the UNIL-EPFL campus in Lausanne, Switzerland, focused on fostering entrepreneurship among students in the Lemanic region. It provides support for startup development through mentorship and various services.

CommunityCommunity

Overview

What START Lausanne does

What START Lausanne is

START Lausanne is a student association based at the UNIL-EPFL campus in Lausanne, Switzerland, focused on fostering entrepreneurship among students in the Lemanic region. It provides support for startup development through mentorship and various services.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Structured capabilities
Community
Last reviewed
April 8, 2026

Official channels

Find START Lausanne elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

START Lausanne as a community

Community overview

START Lausanne is a student association founded to enhance entrepreneurial spirit among students in the Lemanic region. It is based at the Université de Lausanne and focuses on helping students develop their entrepreneurial skills and launch startups.

Community focus

START Lausanne provides support for startup creation through various services, including team formation, pitch training, and business model classes. It operates within the START Network, which consists of 21 chapters across Europe, aiming to promote entrepreneurship among students.

Member value

Members gain access to a network of over 300 peers, participate in workshops, networking sessions, and competitions, and receive support in developing their entrepreneurial skills.

Membership

Recorded members
300
Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting
Next recorded event
December 10, 2025

Audience and fit

Audience
Students
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
community
Selection criteria
open
Stages
Pre-seed
Regions
Europe

Community activity

Annual events
40

Events and activity

START Lausanne organizes over 40 events annually, including workshops, networking sessions, and competitions to foster entrepreneurship among students. Notable events include the Road To START Summit, where startups pitch their projects, and the Global Entrepreneurship Week, which features networking and discussions on entrepreneurship.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from START Lausanne

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about START Lausanne

Upseed classifies START Lausanne under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 8, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.