
Organization · Venture Capital
Springboard Ventures
Springboard Ventures is an early-stage venture capital fund based in Irvine, California, focusing on startups that address everyday problems. They leverage a partnership with Cie Digital Labs to provide operational support and expertise.
Overview
What Springboard Ventures does
What Springboard Ventures is
Springboard Ventures is an early-stage venture capital fund based in Irvine, California, focusing on startups that address everyday problems. They leverage a partnership with Cie Digital Labs to provide operational support and expertise.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2002
- Approximate age
- About 24 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 24, 2026
Official channels
Find Springboard Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Springboard Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Springboard Ventures invests in early-stage companies solving everyday problems with real revenues and focused management. They emphasize a hands-on, operator-led approach through collaboration with Cie Digital Labs.
Focus narrative
Springboard Ventures invests in early-stage start-ups across various industries, including software, hardware, products, and services. They provide not only capital but also domain expertise, operational support, and access to a global network to help their portfolio companies grow.
Value beyond capital
Springboard Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies through operational support, domain expertise, and access to a global network, enhancing their growth potential.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+
- Sectors
- SaaS & Cloud SoftwareConsumerHealthcareFintechBiotech & Life SciencesEducationFood & AgricultureClimate & SustainabilityEnergyLogistics & Supply Chain
- Regions
- United StatesNorth America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 2
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: ASAP Tire: A start-up focused on tire services. Titan School Solutions: A company providing solutions for school management.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Springboard Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Springboard Ventures
Upseed classifies Springboard Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.