Organization · Incubator

Spinnerij Oosterveld

Spinnerij Oosterveld is a historic industrial building in Enschede, Netherlands, transformed into a business incubator and rental space for creative companies and startups. It offers flexible industrial rental spaces and hosts various events.

IncubatorProgram host

Overview

What Spinnerij Oosterveld does

What Spinnerij Oosterveld is

Spinnerij Oosterveld is a historic industrial building in Enschede, Netherlands, transformed into a business incubator and rental space for creative companies and startups. It offers flexible industrial rental spaces and hosts various events.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Incubator
Founded
Founded in 1911
Approximate age
About 115 years
Structured capabilities
Program host
Last reviewed
May 3, 2026
What Incubator means

An incubator is a support environment for turning a nascent idea or early company into a startup that is more ready for customers, funding, or an accelerator.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find Spinnerij Oosterveld elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Spinnerij Oosterveld as a program host

Program thesis

Spinnerij Oosterveld is dedicated to providing environmentally friendly office spaces and fostering innovation and collaboration among entrepreneurs.

Focus narrative

Spinnerij Oosterveld offers rental spaces for various purposes, including offices, meeting rooms, and event venues. The available spaces range from 45 m² to 600 m², catering to startups, freelancers, and established companies. The organization emphasizes sustainability and seeks to reduce its environmental impact through various technologies and innovative practices.

Value and support

Spinnerij Oosterveld provides a creative and sustainable workspace for entrepreneurs, fostering a community that encourages collaboration and innovation among its tenants.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Regions
Europe

Alumni and track record

Alumni context

Spinnerij Oosterveld hosts approximately 70 businesses, including Serious XR, which specializes in virtual and augmented reality; Bas van Loo, a fashion designer; Onderhoud Enschede, focusing on maintenance and development of public spaces; Doorpak BV, an educational center; Septo BV, engaged in the treatment of industrial wastewater; NovaFysio, a physiotherapy practice; Fiswear, involved in wearable technology; and Appeltjes van Oranje, a catering service operating within the Spinnerij.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Spinnerij Oosterveld

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Spinnerij Oosterveld

Upseed classifies Spinnerij Oosterveld under the Incubator organization type. Its current public profile includes program host capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 3, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.