Organization · Accelerator
Silicon Catalyst
Silicon Catalyst is a startup incubator and accelerator located in Silicon Valley, dedicated to early-stage semiconductor companies. It provides a supportive ecosystem with mentoring, technical tools, and funding connections.
Overview
What Silicon Catalyst does
What Silicon Catalyst is
Silicon Catalyst is a startup incubator and accelerator located in Silicon Valley, dedicated to early-stage semiconductor companies. It provides a supportive ecosystem with mentoring, technical tools, and funding connections.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Accelerator
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host
- Last reviewed
- April 11, 2026
What Accelerator means
An accelerator is a structured, short-term program designed to speed up a startup's progress toward product-market fit, traction, fundraising, or scale.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find Silicon Catalyst elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Silicon Catalyst as a funder
Investment thesis
Silicon Catalyst is dedicated to accelerating semiconductor startups by providing resources and support to develop their technologies from concept to product.
Focus narrative
Silicon Catalyst invests in early-stage semiconductor startups, providing them with resources and support to develop their technologies from concept to product. The organization focuses on sectors related to semiconductor technology and operates with a global perspective.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Accelerator
- Regions
- Au · Global · Il · Jp · Uk
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Silicon Catalyst has a diverse portfolio of semiconductor startups. Specific names and descriptions of portfolio companies were not provided in the source material.
Capability profile
Silicon Catalyst as a program host
Program thesis
Silicon Catalyst is focused on accelerating semiconductor startups, supporting companies in the semiconductor industry including chips, chiplets, materials, intellectual property (IP), and silicon fabrication.
Focus narrative
Silicon Catalyst invests in early-stage semiconductor startups, providing essential resources and support to help them develop their technologies from concept to product. The organization emphasizes sectors related to semiconductor technology and maintains a global perspective in its operations.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- Au · Global · Il · Jp · Uk
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Silicon Catalyst
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Common questions
What to know about Silicon Catalyst
Upseed classifies Silicon Catalyst under the Accelerator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and program host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 11, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.