
Organization · Venture Capital
SDK || Impact Investing Funds
SDK Sudamerik is an impact investment fund manager based in Latin America, focusing on high-impact companies that generate technological, social, environmental, and economic value. They operate as a private capital fund manager with public leverage.
Overview
What SDK || Impact Investing Funds does
What SDK || Impact Investing Funds is
SDK Sudamerik is an impact investment fund manager based in Latin America, focusing on high-impact companies that generate technological, social, environmental, and economic value. They operate as a private capital fund manager with public leverage.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2015
- Approximate age
- About 11 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 22, 2026
Official channels
Find SDK || Impact Investing Funds elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
SDK || Impact Investing Funds as a funder
Investment thesis
Impact-first investment fund administrator based in Chile, investing in companies that generate environmental, social, and economic value — with financial profitability as a requirement for sustainable impact.
Focus narrative
SDK invests in high-impact companies across various sectors, including sustainable tourism and sustainable mining. The organization emphasizes financial profitability as essential for generating sustainable and measurable impact over time. They seek innovative projects that utilize technology and new business models in emerging industries and segments, including a specific fund called 'Impulsa Mujer,' which focuses on women's empowerment.
Value beyond capital
SDK provides value to portfolio companies by focusing on technological innovation and sustainable practices, ensuring that investments generate both financial returns and positive social and environmental impacts.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $50,000–$1,500,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Regions
- Latin America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 5
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Agrícola Ayun SpA (agriculture), Biodryingtech SpA (biotech / drying technology), Cognitiva Chile SpA (data/AI), Factory Comercio SpA (e-commerce), and Latam Payment Group SpA (fintech / payments).
Connected ecosystem
Continue from SDK || Impact Investing Funds
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about SDK || Impact Investing Funds
Upseed classifies SDK || Impact Investing Funds under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 22, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.