Organization · Corporate Venture Capital

Rosewood Capital Ventures

Rosewood Capital Ventures is a Hong Kong-based venture capital affiliate of Rosewood Hotel Group, focused on investments in hospitality and travel sectors. It seeks transformative technology and visionary founders to address industry challenges.

Corporate Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Rosewood Capital Ventures does

What Rosewood Capital Ventures is

Rosewood Capital Ventures is a Hong Kong-based venture capital affiliate of Rosewood Hotel Group, focused on investments in hospitality and travel sectors. It seeks transformative technology and visionary founders to address industry challenges.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Corporate Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2021
Approximate age
About 5 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 6, 2026

Official channels

Find Rosewood Capital Ventures elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Rosewood Capital Ventures as a funder

Investment thesis

Rosewood Capital Ventures backs emerging and transformative technology and visionary founders solving industry-wide challenges in hospitality and travel, leveraging its luxury hospitality ecosystem.

Focus narrative

The firm targets companies from seed through late stage that are innovating in hospitality, travel, wellness, lifestyle, consumer products, and artificial intelligence. By collaborating closely with Rosewood Hotel Group, it seeks to enhance the value proposition for its portfolio companies through access to a global network of hotels and customers.

Value beyond capital

Rosewood Capital Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies by providing access to Rosewood's luxury hospitality ecosystem, which includes a global network of hotels, customers, and property owners. This strategic support is designed to help entrepreneurs navigate industry challenges and accelerate their growth.

Focus and fit

Stages
Seed
Sectors
Travel · Consumer · AI
Regions
Global

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Currently, there are no publicly disclosed portfolio companies associated with Rosewood Capital Ventures. However, the firm is actively involved in monitoring existing investments and sourcing new opportunities within its strategic focus areas.

Common questions

What to know about Rosewood Capital Ventures

Upseed classifies Rosewood Capital Ventures under the Corporate Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 6, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.