Organization · Community

Romanian Startups

Romanian Startups is a directory and community for technology and internet-related startups in Romania, consolidating information about startups, founders, accelerators, and events.

CommunityCommunityEvent host

Overview

What Romanian Startups does

What Romanian Startups is

Romanian Startups is a directory and community for technology and internet-related startups in Romania, consolidating information about startups, founders, accelerators, and events.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports community and event host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Community
Founded
Founded in 2012
Approximate age
About 14 years
Structured capabilities
Community · Event host
Last reviewed
April 4, 2026

Official channels

Find Romanian Startups elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Romanian Startups as a community

Community overview

Romanian Startups is an organization that serves as a directory for technology and internet-related startups in Romania. It was founded to consolidate information about startups, founders, accelerators, incubators, events, co-working spaces, mentors, and investors in one accessible platform.

Community focus

Romanian Startups focuses on technology and internet-related sectors, providing a comprehensive directory of startups across various categories including 2D/3D Design, Advertising, Big Data, Biotech, Cleantech, Cloud Computing, E-Commerce, Education, Health, and more. The organization aims to support startups at different stages of development.

Member value

Members benefit from access to a wide range of resources including a directory of startups, information on accelerators and incubators, and insights into the startup ecosystem in Romania.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors · Students
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
accelerator, incubator, and community
Selection criteria
open
Regions
Europe

Community activity

Events and activity

Romanian Startups organizes and promotes various events, including Startup Weekend, where entrepreneurs can pitch their ideas and form teams to develop them over a weekend, and Tech Conferences, partnering with tech events to provide media coverage and promote the startup ecosystem.

Capability profile

Romanian Startups as an event host

Event focus

Romanian Startups focuses on technology and internet-related sectors, providing a comprehensive directory of startups across various categories including 2D/3D Design, Advertising, Big Data, Biotech, Cleantech, Cloud Computing, E-Commerce, Education, Health, and more. The organization aims to support startups at different stages of development.

Format narrative

Romanian Startups organizes and promotes various events, including Startup Weekend and Tech Conferences, partnering with tech events to provide media coverage and promote the startup ecosystem.

Participant value

Romanian Startups serves as a directory for technology and internet-related startups in Romania, consolidating information about startups, founders, accelerators, incubators, events, co-working spaces, mentors, and investors in one accessible platform.

Format and cadence

Event types
meetup
Startups can present
No

Availability

Registration state
Not currently accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors · Students
Sectors
Biotech · E-commerce · SaaS · Consumer Electronics
Regions
Europe

Common questions

What to know about Romanian Startups

Upseed classifies Romanian Startups under the Community organization type. Its current public profile includes community and event host capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.