
Organization · Venture Capital
RM Venture Partners
RM Venture Partners is a multi-stage investment firm based in New York, focusing on world-changing startups across various industries. The firm invests in both bootstrapped and VC-backed companies.
Overview
What RM Venture Partners does
What RM Venture Partners is
RM Venture Partners is a multi-stage investment firm based in New York, focusing on world-changing startups across various industries. The firm invests in both bootstrapped and VC-backed companies.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2016
- Approximate age
- About 10 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 31, 2026
Official channels
Find RM Venture Partners elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
RM Venture Partners as a funder
Investment thesis
RM Venture Partners focuses on world-changing startups that are revolutionizing industries across various sectors.
Focus narrative
The firm targets a diverse range of sectors including Artificial Intelligence, Autonomous Technology, Mobility, Telehealth, Insurance Technology, Fintech, Cybersecurity, and Enterprise Software. RM Venture Partners is committed to fostering innovation and growth in these dynamic fields.
Value beyond capital
The firm adds value to its portfolio companies by leveraging its extensive network and expertise in various industries, providing strategic guidance and support to help startups scale and succeed.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity · Pre-IPO · Ipo · Secondary · Bridge · Recap
- Sectors
- Artificial IntelligenceMobility & TransportationInsurance TechnologyFintechCybersecuritySaaS & Cloud Software
- Regions
- Ca · Fr · Global · Il · In · United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 36
- Recorded notable exits
- Ledger and Tubi
Portfolio context
RM Venture Partners has a portfolio of 36 companies, including notable investments such as Varo (a neobank and fintech unicorn), DailyPay (earned wage access fintech), Ledger (a crypto hardware wallet that was acquired), and Tubi (a free streaming TV service that was also acquired).
Connected ecosystem
Continue from RM Venture Partners
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about RM Venture Partners
Upseed classifies RM Venture Partners under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 31, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.