Organization · Venture Capital

Quake Capital Partners

Quake Capital Partners is a U.S.-based venture capital fund that supports early-stage startups through investments and an accelerator program. With a global presence, it focuses on disruptive technologies across various industries.

Venture CapitalFunderProgram hostPublisher

Overview

What Quake Capital Partners does

What Quake Capital Partners is

Quake Capital Partners is a U.S.-based venture capital fund that supports early-stage startups through investments and an accelerator program. With a global presence, it focuses on disruptive technologies across various industries.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and program host and publisher capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2016
Approximate age
About 10 years
Structured capabilities
Funder · Program host · Publisher
Last reviewed
March 27, 2026

Official channels

Find Quake Capital Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Quake Capital Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

Quake Capital Partners is dedicated to supporting early-stage startups through sector-agnostic investments in disruptive technologies that enhance the global economy.

Focus narrative

Quake Capital employs a sector-agnostic investment strategy, primarily targeting Pre-Seed and Seed stage funding rounds. The fund typically invests as the first outside capital, concentrating on teams with unique intellectual property and strong market positions. Their investments are mainly in the U.S. and Europe, with about 15% of capital deployed outside North America.

Value beyond capital

Quake Capital provides significant value to its portfolio companies through a robust 12-week accelerator program that prepares startups for Series A funding. The program emphasizes personalized mentorship, alignment with data metrics, and adherence to industry benchmarks, leveraging a network of over 200 industry leaders.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$100,000–$150,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed
Regions
Europe · Global · North America

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
280

Portfolio context

Quake Capital has made over 280 investments across diverse sectors. Notable portfolio companies include 360 Stories (Pre-Seed, Mobile & Teleco), Adventr (Seed, Internet & ECOM), Automotus (Seed, GovTech), Aeronics (Pre-Seed, Healthcare), and Ampathy (Seed, Internet & ECOM).

Capability profile

Quake Capital Partners as a program host

Program thesis

Early-stage startup acceleration with emphasis on exceptional teams, market opportunity, and student entrepreneurs. First-outside capital provider with hands-on mentorship and rapid growth acceleration.

Terms and economics

Indicative investment
$150,000
Indicative equity
0.08%

Format and cadence

Typical duration
14 weeks
Typical cohort
15 companies
Cohorts per year
3
Format
In Person

Availability

Application state
Accepting

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed
Sectors
Adtech · Agtech · AI · Gaming · Healthcare · Media · SaaS

Capability profile

Quake Capital Partners as a publisher

Editorial focus

Quake Capital Partners is a U.S.-based venture capital fund that focuses on supporting early-stage startups through a sector-agnostic investment strategy. The organization aims to enhance innovation and build startup ecosystems across various industry verticals and geographies, primarily investing in Pre-Seed and Seed stage funding rounds.

Audience value

Quake Capital provides unique investment opportunities for startups with strong value propositions and defensible market positions, while also focusing on underserved and underrepresented founders.

Format and cadence

Content formats
blog
Primary platform
quakecapital.com

Availability

Guest pitch state
Not currently accepting

Audience and focus

Audience
Founders · Investors
Sectors
Adtech · Robotics · Healthcare · Fintech · Media
Regions
Europe · Global · North America

Flagship work and coverage

Flagship properties

Quake Capital operates a 12-week accelerator program designed to prepare startups for Series A funding, emphasizing personalized mentorship and data metrics alignment.

Notable coverage

Quake Capital is recognized as one of the top 2% of early-stage investors globally by exit performance and has been featured in multiple VC directories and aggregators.

Common questions

What to know about Quake Capital Partners

Upseed classifies Quake Capital Partners under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, program host, and publisher capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 27, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.