Organization · Government VC

Punjab Infotech

Punjab Infotech is a government agency based in Chandigarh, India, focused on promoting the IT industry and facilitating e-governance projects in Punjab. It supports startups through registration, incentives, and ecosystem development.

Government VCFunderCommunity

Overview

What Punjab Infotech does

What Punjab Infotech is

Punjab Infotech is a government agency based in Chandigarh, India, focused on promoting the IT industry and facilitating e-governance projects in Punjab. It supports startups through registration, incentives, and ecosystem development.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Government VC
Founded
Founded in 1976
Approximate age
About 50 years
Structured capabilities
Funder · Community
Last reviewed
May 5, 2026

Official channels

Find Punjab Infotech elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Punjab Infotech as a funder

Investment thesis

Punjab Infotech aims to enable a robust startup ecosystem in Punjab by providing resources, funding mechanisms, and incentives for startups, facilitating their registration and growth within the state.

Focus narrative

Punjab Infotech provides a range of services related to IT procurement, e-governance, investment promotion, and the execution of outsourced projects. Its mission is to create an enabling ecosystem for investors by focusing on infrastructure development, human capital enhancement, and proactive engagement with the startup community.

Value beyond capital

Punjab Infotech adds value to its portfolio companies by providing access to government incentives, grants, and support through the Punjab Startup Cell. It facilitates registration processes and offers resources to help startups thrive in the competitive landscape of Punjab.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$3,600–$6,000
Sweet spot
$5,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series B
Regions
Asia

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Punjab Infotech has initiated several key projects, including the Electronics Town of Punjab (ELTOP), a 290-acre electronics township in Mohali, and the Software Technology Park in Mohali, aimed at promoting software development. Additionally, it has developed Quark City, which includes the Quark Media House.

Capability profile

Punjab Infotech as a community

Community overview

Punjab Information and Communication Technology Corporation Limited (Punjab Infotech) was incorporated on March 27, 1976, originally as Punjab State Electronics Development & Production Corporation Limited. Based in Chandigarh, India, Punjab Infotech focuses on promoting the IT industry and facilitating e-governance projects in Punjab. It serves as a nodal agency for the startup ecosystem, providing essential support and resources to entrepreneurs and investors in the region.

Community focus

Punjab Infotech is dedicated to enhancing the IT landscape in Punjab through various initiatives. It provides services related to IT procurement, e-governance, investment promotion, and the execution of outsourced projects. The organization aims to create a conducive environment for investors by focusing on infrastructure development, human capital enhancement, and proactive engagement with stakeholders.

Member value

Members of the Punjab startup ecosystem benefit from Punjab Infotech's comprehensive support, including access to registration services, incentives under the Industrial and Business Development Policy, and participation in various entrepreneurial activities such as boot camps and hackathons. The organization also facilitates connections with investors and provides resources to help startups thrive.

Membership

Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors · Builders
Benefits
network-access and mentorship
Program types
community and bootcamp
Selection criteria
open
Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
Regions
AsiaIndia

Community activity

Events and activity

Punjab Infotech organizes various activities to foster entrepreneurship, including boot camps and hackathons through its Punjab Startup Cell. However, specific recurring events or signature gatherings are not detailed.

Notable members

Punjab Infotech's leadership includes notable figures such as Mr. Guninderjit Singh Jawandha (Chairman), Mr. Harsuhinder Pal Singh Brar (Managing Director), and other IAS officers who play key roles in guiding the organization's initiatives.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Punjab Infotech

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Punjab Infotech

Upseed classifies Punjab Infotech under the Government VC organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 5, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.