Organization · Venture Capital

Protocol VC

Protocol VC is a venture capital firm associated with Protocol Labs, focusing on early-stage investments in computing breakthroughs. It leverages a network of over 600 independent teams to support technical founders in the United States and globally.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Protocol VC does

What Protocol VC is

Protocol VC is a venture capital firm associated with Protocol Labs, focusing on early-stage investments in computing breakthroughs. It leverages a network of over 600 independent teams to support technical founders in the United States and globally.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2017
Approximate age
About 9 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 4, 2026

Official channels

Find Protocol VC elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Protocol VC as a funder

Investment thesis

Protocol VC invests in projects building the future of computing, focusing on early-stage breakthroughs in computing and leveraging the Protocol Labs Network for technical and ecosystem support.

Focus narrative

Protocol VC primarily invests in early-stage companies within the computing sector, particularly those engineering the future of computing. The organization emphasizes backing technical founders and is involved in diverse areas such as crypto and neuro research.

Value beyond capital

Protocol VC provides significant value to its portfolio companies by leveraging the extensive Protocol Labs Network, which offers technical, ecosystem, and infrastructure support. The firm is particularly well-suited for projects that align with decentralized infrastructure and frontier computing themes.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Friends and Family
Regions
United States · Global

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
10
Recorded notable exits
Privy

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: Bluesky: A platform for decentralized social networking. Celestia: A modular blockchain network. CoinList: A platform for token sales and compliance. FrodoBots: A startup focused on embodied robotics. Gensyn: A company working on decentralized compute. Glow: A project in the computing space. Privy: Acquired by Stripe, focused on privacy solutions. Science Corp: Engaged in innovative computing solutions. Starkware: A company specializing in scalability solutions for blockchains. Synchron: A startup in the neurotechnology field. Zama: Focused on privacy-preserving technologies.

Common questions

What to know about Protocol VC

Upseed classifies Protocol VC under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.