
Organization · Private Equity
Pritzker Alternative Strategies
Pritzker Alternative Strategies is a private equity firm co-founded by Tony Pritzker and Paul Carbone, focusing on deploying family capital into U.S. and European lower- and middle-market private equity funds and co-investments.
Overview
What Pritzker Alternative Strategies does
What Pritzker Alternative Strategies is
Pritzker Alternative Strategies is a private equity firm co-founded by Tony Pritzker and Paul Carbone, focusing on deploying family capital into U.S. and European lower- and middle-market private equity funds and co-investments.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 5, 2026
Official channels
Find Pritzker Alternative Strategies elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Pritzker Alternative Strategies as a funder
Investment thesis
Pritzker Alternative Strategies aims to create an alternative investment platform that focuses on lower- and middle-market private equity opportunities in the U.S. and Europe, utilizing family capital for strategic investments.
Focus narrative
Pritzker Alternative Strategies invests in a diversified portfolio of private equity funds and select Alpha Products, which include equity co-investments, continuation vehicles, and secondary LP interests. The firm targets lower- and middle-market opportunities in the U.S. and Europe.
Focus and fit
- Regions
- EuropeNorth America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Pritzker Alternative Strategies
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Pritzker Alternative Strategies
Upseed classifies Pritzker Alternative Strategies under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 5, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.