Organization · Venture Debt

Pivotal Capital Partners

Pivotal Capital Partners is a venture debt financing firm based in Menlo Park, California, specializing in providing non-dilutive capital to U.S. venture-backed companies in technology, life sciences, and sustainable energy.

Venture DebtFunder

Overview

What Pivotal Capital Partners does

What Pivotal Capital Partners is

Pivotal Capital Partners is a venture debt financing firm based in Menlo Park, California, specializing in providing non-dilutive capital to U.S. venture-backed companies in technology, life sciences, and sustainable energy.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Debt
Founded
Founded in 2013
Approximate age
About 13 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
What Venture debt means

Venture debt is a loan or credit facility designed for high-growth startups, typically companies that have already raised institutional venture capital and may not qualify for traditional bank debt because they lack profitability, long operating history, predictable cash flow, or hard collateral.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find Pivotal Capital Partners elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Pivotal Capital Partners as a funder

Investment thesis

Pivotal Capital focuses on providing flexible venture debt financing as an alternative to equity financing. The firm supports early-to-growth stage companies that have secured traditional venture capital.

Focus narrative

Pivotal Capital focuses on venture debt financing, which serves as an alternative to traditional equity financing. The firm targets early-to-growth stage companies that have secured at least one round of traditional venture capital. Their funding solutions are designed to support growth capital, team building, equipment purchases, and acquisitions.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series B · Growth Equity

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
14

Portfolio context

Pivotal Capital has partnered with a diverse range of companies, including Brightline, Credit Sesame, Fooda, Gravy Analytics, Jelli, Metromile, OpenSesame, Provivi, Rocket Lawyer, Achates Power, Amyris, Blue Pillar, CareDX (XDx), Facebook, and YouTube.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from Pivotal Capital Partners

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about Pivotal Capital Partners

Upseed classifies Pivotal Capital Partners under the Venture Debt organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.