Organization · Venture Capital

Pandect Bioventures

Pandect Bioventures is a venture capital firm based in South San Francisco, California, specializing in seed to Series A funding for early-stage biotech and pharmaceutical companies. They provide comprehensive management support and access to a 40,000 square foot incubator facility.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Pandect Bioventures does

What Pandect Bioventures is

Pandect Bioventures is a venture capital firm based in South San Francisco, California, specializing in seed to Series A funding for early-stage biotech and pharmaceutical companies. They provide comprehensive management support and access to a 40,000 square foot incubator facility.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2016
Approximate age
About 10 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 23, 2026

Official channels

Find Pandect Bioventures elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Pandect Bioventures as a funder

Investment thesis

Pandect Bioventures focuses on funding and supporting early-stage biotech and pharmaceutical companies, particularly from seed to Series A and beyond, leveraging their integrated incubator model.

Focus narrative

Pandect Bioventures invests in early-stage healthcare innovations, particularly in the biotech and pharmaceutical sectors. They employ a rigorous assessment process for investment opportunities and offer customized support to help entrepreneurs navigate the complexities of bringing their innovations to market. Their exclusive relationships with research institutions enhance their ability to leverage emerging discoveries and intellectual property.

Value beyond capital

Pandect Bioventures adds value to its portfolio companies through access to a comprehensive incubator facility, technical advisory support, and strategic guidance from experienced industry professionals. Their integrated approach combines funding with operational assistance, enabling startups to focus on innovation and growth.

Focus and fit

Stages
Seed · Series A · Series A+

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
5

Portfolio context

Circle Pharma: Developing cell permeable macrocyclic peptides for oncology. Invested in 2020. Azkarra Therapeutics: Focused on new oncology therapies based on DNA Damage Response. Invested in 2019. Valitor: A UC Berkeley spin-out working on therapeutic protein modifications. Invested in 2019. Walking Fish Therapeutics: Specializes in B cell medicines and cell-based therapeutics. Invested in 2021. Walden Biosciences: Developing treatments for kidney disease. Invested in 2020.

Common questions

What to know about Pandect Bioventures

Upseed classifies Pandect Bioventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 23, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.