Organization · Venture Capital

Orange Wings Investments

Orange Wings Investments is an impact venture capital fund based in the Netherlands, focusing on early-stage startups in the AgriTech, Climate, and People sectors. The firm emphasizes strategic insight and operational support alongside funding.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Orange Wings Investments does

What Orange Wings Investments is

Orange Wings Investments is an impact venture capital fund based in the Netherlands, focusing on early-stage startups in the AgriTech, Climate, and People sectors. The firm emphasizes strategic insight and operational support alongside funding.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2016
Approximate age
About 10 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 9, 2026

Official channels

Find Orange Wings Investments elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Orange Wings Investments as a funder

Investment thesis

Orange Wings Investments is an impact venture capital fund that supports early-stage founders challenging conventional approaches in AgriTech, Climate, and People sectors, emphasizing strategic insight and operational support.

Focus narrative

The primary investment focus of Orange Wings Investments is on early-stage companies within the AgriTech, Climate, and People sectors. They typically invest between €250,000 to €2 million as a first step, often being the first major investor in these ventures. The organization seeks to support companies that demonstrate a clear business case and a commitment to making a positive impact.

Value beyond capital

Orange Wings Investments adds value to its portfolio companies through hands-on support in finance, M&A, recruitment, PR, and marketing, ensuring that they not only receive capital but also the necessary resources to grow and succeed.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$250,000–$2,000,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
8

Portfolio context

Notable portfolio companies include: 80 Acres Farms: Focuses on innovative agricultural practices. Gearbox: Enhances the efficiency of growers, breeders, and traders. Volta Energy: Provides reliable and clean energy solutions for mobile locations. Loop Biotech: Develops the world’s first living, biodegradable coffin. Oyster Heaven: A marine conservation organization that regenerates oyster reefs. Nina.care: A company focused on improving care for individuals. Lalaland: Works on creating digital avatars for the fashion industry. The Avocado Show: A restaurant chain centered around avocado-based dishes.

Common questions

What to know about Orange Wings Investments

Upseed classifies Orange Wings Investments under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 9, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.