
Organization · Other
Octopus Australia
Octopus Australia is a renewable energy fund manager and developer based in South Yarra, Australia, focusing on accelerating the country's transition to cleaner energy through investments in wind, solar, and battery storage projects.
Overview
What Octopus Australia does
What Octopus Australia is
Octopus Australia is a renewable energy fund manager and developer based in South Yarra, Australia, focusing on accelerating the country's transition to cleaner energy through investments in wind, solar, and battery storage projects.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Other
- Founded
- Founded in 2018
- Approximate age
- About 8 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 3, 2026
Official channels
Find Octopus Australia elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Octopus Australia as a funder
Investment thesis
Octopus Australia provides institutional and wholesale investors exposure to a diversified portfolio of Australian clean energy infrastructure assets through investments in operational, construction, and development renewable energy projects, combining wind, solar, and battery storage into integrated portfolios that deliver lasting value.
Focus narrative
Octopus Australia invests in renewable energy infrastructure, targeting both operational and development stages of projects. Their investment strategy includes a diversified portfolio of clean energy assets across various technologies and locations in Australia, primarily serving institutional and wholesale investors.
Value beyond capital
Octopus Australia adds value to its portfolio companies by providing access to significant capital for renewable energy projects, leveraging its expertise in project development and management, and facilitating connections with institutional investors. The firm focuses on creating integrated portfolios that enhance operational efficiency and sustainability.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Growth Equity
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Notable projects include: Dulacca Wind Farm: A 181MW wind farm in Queensland, operational since October 2023, capable of powering approximately 124,000 homes. Darlington Point Solar Farm: An operational solar farm in New South Wales with a capacity of 275MW, providing energy for around 115,000 homes. Blind Creek Solar Farm and Battery: A 300MW solar plus 486MWh battery project in Bungendore, NSW, expected to power approximately 120,000 homes. Coleambally Battery: A 100MW long-duration battery project in southern NSW, acquired to enhance the renewable energy portfolio.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Octopus Australia
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Common questions
What to know about Octopus Australia
Upseed classifies Octopus Australia under the Other organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 3, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.