Organization · Venture Capital

Oasis Capital Ghana

Oasis Capital Ghana is a private equity and venture capital firm based in Accra, Ghana, focusing on providing growth capital to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in West Africa. The firm emphasizes investments in essential services sectors, managing over $60 million in assets across multiple funds.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Oasis Capital Ghana does

What Oasis Capital Ghana is

Oasis Capital Ghana is a private equity and venture capital firm based in Accra, Ghana, focusing on providing growth capital to small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in West Africa. The firm emphasizes investments in essential services sectors, managing over $60 million in assets across multiple funds.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2009
Approximate age
About 17 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 4, 2026

Official channels

Find Oasis Capital Ghana elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Oasis Capital Ghana as a funder

Investment thesis

Oasis Capital Ghana focuses on investing in SMEs that provide essential services to Africa's growing middle class, targeting businesses that meet core consumption needs sustainably.

Focus narrative

Oasis Capital invests primarily in SMEs in West Africa, focusing on sectors that provide essential services. The firm targets companies with sales or asset bases under $10 million and fewer than 250 employees. Typical investment sizes range from $500,000 to $5 million, with a keen interest in sectors such as private education, housing and hospitality, food services, financial services, and healthcare.

Value beyond capital

Oasis Capital adds value to its portfolio companies through Business Development Services (BDS), providing operational, financial, and strategic support to enhance business models and mitigate risks. This hands-on approach positions Oasis as a growth partner rather than a passive investor.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$500,000–$5,000,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Seed · Growth Equity
Regions
West Africa

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
14

Portfolio context

GHS Housing Limited: Engaged in housing development. Rising Sun School: A private educational institution. Axis Pensions Group: A financial services provider. Penfield School Limited: Another educational institution. Redrow Developments Ltd: Involved in real estate development. Charleston Hotel: A hospitality venture. Legacy Girls College: A private girls' secondary school.

Common questions

What to know about Oasis Capital Ghana

Upseed classifies Oasis Capital Ghana under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 4, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.