
Organization · Family Office
Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS
Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS is a Danish personal holding company that invests in growth companies and real estate projects, leveraging strategic management expertise. Operated by Bjørn Smidt, it focuses on sectors like SaaS, fintech, and real estate development.
Overview
What Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS does
What Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS is
Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS is a Danish personal holding company that invests in growth companies and real estate projects, leveraging strategic management expertise. Operated by Bjørn Smidt, it focuses on sectors like SaaS, fintech, and real estate development.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Family Office
- Founded
- Founded in 2016
- Approximate age
- About 10 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 5, 2026
Official channels
Find Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS as a funder
Investment thesis
Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS invests primarily in people and teams, focusing on growth companies and real estate projects in Denmark. The organization emphasizes strategic management and operational involvement to drive value creation.
Focus narrative
Nyborgvej 58 primarily invests in sectors such as Software as a Service (SaaS), Robotics, E-commerce, Financial Technology (Fintech), and Real Estate Development. The organization targets companies at various stages, including startups, growth-phase companies, and established firms seeking optimization, ensuring a diverse investment portfolio.
Value beyond capital
Nyborgvej 58 adds value to its portfolio companies through direct operational involvement, including strategy workshops, board chair roles, and access to a financing network. The firm emphasizes a hands-on approach to management, ensuring that each investment benefits from Bjørn Smidt's extensive experience in scaling businesses.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series B · Growth Equity
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 8
- Recorded notable exits
- Bambora AB, DK Online AS, and Proxima Centauri APS
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Kontolink ApS: A SaaS company simplifying bookkeeping for businesses and accountants. Ved Engen, Nyborg: A real estate project with 28 apartments in a scenic area. Ved Klinten, Nyborg: A project featuring 13 unique rental apartments. Udbudshuset APS: A SaaS company providing procurement market data. Strandhøjen AS: A real estate development project for approximately 250 new homes. Chili Security AS: A SaaS company offering antivirus software and IT support. LAIT APS: A digital agency managing websites and e-commerce platforms. Grønløkkevej, Odense: A rental property with 26 units.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS
Upseed classifies Nyborgvej 58 2005 ApS under the Family Office organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 5, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.