Organization · Accelerator

NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region

The NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region is a program aimed at fostering an innovation ecosystem across the Mid-Atlantic states, including Maryland, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, and Virginia. It provides entrepreneurship training and support for startups, particularly those emerging from research institutions.

AcceleratorProgram hostCommunity

Overview

What NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region does

What NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region is

The NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region is a program aimed at fostering an innovation ecosystem across the Mid-Atlantic states, including Maryland, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, and Virginia. It provides entrepreneurship training and support for startups, particularly those emerging from research institutions.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports program host and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Accelerator
Founded
Founded in 2022
Approximate age
About 4 years
Structured capabilities
Program host · Community
Last reviewed
March 28, 2026
What Accelerator means

An accelerator is a structured, short-term program designed to speed up a startup's progress toward product-market fit, traction, fundraising, or scale.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region as a program host

Program thesis

The NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region focuses on helping researchers and innovators translate their ideas and research into marketable products and processes.

Focus narrative

The I-Corps Hub offers training and resources aimed at supporting the commercialization of technology and innovation. It emphasizes experiential education to help teams grasp entrepreneurship, business requirements, and industry challenges. The program is structured to assist teams in identifying customer needs and validating their business models.

Value and support

The program provides training, resources, and support for commercialization, focusing on customer discovery and business model validation.

Availability

Application state
Not published

Focus and fit

Stages
Accelerator

Capability profile

NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region as a community

Community overview

The NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region is part of the National Science Foundation’s Innovation Corps (I-Corps™) program. It focuses on helping researchers and innovators translate their ideas and research into marketable products and processes. The Hub aims to de-risk commercialization through customer discovery training and support. It operates in the Mid-Atlantic region, which includes Washington, D.C., Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, and Virginia.

Community focus

The I-Corps Hub provides training and resources to support the commercialization of technology and innovation. It focuses on experiential education to help teams understand entrepreneurship, business requirements, and industry challenges. The program is designed to assist teams in identifying customer needs and validating their business models.

Member value

Members benefit from customer discovery workshops, training resources, and support in validating their business models and understanding market needs.

Membership

Recorded members
1,399
Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
in-person
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting
Next recorded event
January 1, 2024

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Researchers
Benefits
mentorship and network-access
Program types
bootcamp and community
Selection criteria
open
Stages
Pre-seed · Seed

Community activity

Events and activity

The Hub offers Customer Discovery Workshops held periodically, with upcoming sessions scheduled for January 2024, March 2024, May 2024, August 2024, January 2025, August 2025, and January 2026. Each workshop focuses on customer discovery and business model validation.

Notable members

Dean Chang - Associate Vice President, Innovation & Entrepreneurship, University of Maryland.

Common questions

What to know about NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region

Upseed classifies NSF I-Corps Hub Mid-Atlantic Region under the Accelerator organization type. Its current public profile includes program host and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

March 28, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.