
Organization · Incubator
North Forge
North Forge is a non-profit startup incubator and accelerator located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, specializing in supporting science-based and technology-enabled startups. It features an integrated advanced manufacturing lab to assist entrepreneurs from ideation to Series A funding.
Overview
What North Forge does
What North Forge is
North Forge is a non-profit startup incubator and accelerator located in Winnipeg, Manitoba, specializing in supporting science-based and technology-enabled startups. It features an integrated advanced manufacturing lab to assist entrepreneurs from ideation to Series A funding.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and program host and community and event host capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Incubator
- Founded
- Founded in 2016
- Approximate age
- About 10 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Program host · Community · Event host
- Last reviewed
- March 28, 2026
What Incubator means
An incubator is a support environment for turning a nascent idea or early company into a startup that is more ready for customers, funding, or an accelerator.
Open the glossary entryOfficial channels
Find North Forge elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
North Forge as a funder
Investment thesis
North Forge aims to support entrepreneurs in developing their businesses and fostering innovation within the community through various programs and resources.
Focus narrative
North Forge provides various programs and resources aimed at supporting startups, particularly in the fields of science, technology, and advanced manufacturing. Their initiatives include the Founders Program, ElevateIP Program, Start-up Visa Program, Women in Innovation Lab (WiLab), and the Global Entrepreneurship Initiative (GEI). They focus on helping startups at different stages of development.
Value beyond capital
North Forge offers mentorship and guidance through a team of Entrepreneurs-in-Residence (EIR) and provides access to advanced manufacturing resources and various support programs tailored for startups.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series B · Series C · Growth Equity
- Regions
- CanadaNorth America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
North Forge has a diverse portfolio of startups and alumni, although specific names and descriptions of notable companies were not provided in the available content.
Capability profile
North Forge as a program host
Program thesis
North Forge is dedicated to supporting entrepreneurs in developing their businesses and fostering innovation within the community.
Focus narrative
North Forge provides various programs and resources aimed at supporting startups, particularly in the fields of science, technology, and advanced manufacturing. Their initiatives include the Founders Program, ElevateIP Program, Start-up Visa Program, Women in Innovation Lab (WiLab), and the Global Entrepreneurship Initiative (GEI). They focus on helping startups at different stages of development.
Value and support
North Forge offers mentorship from experienced entrepreneurs-in-residence, access to advanced manufacturing resources, and various programs tailored to support startups at different stages of development.
Availability
- Application state
- Not published
Focus and fit
Capability profile
North Forge as a community
Community overview
North Forge is a non-profit startup incubator, accelerator, and advanced manufacturing lab based in Winnipeg, Manitoba. It was founded to support entrepreneurs in developing their businesses and fostering innovation within the community.
Community focus
North Forge provides various programs and resources aimed at supporting startups, particularly in the fields of science, technology, and advanced manufacturing. Their initiatives include the Founders Program, ElevateIP Program, Start-up Visa Program, Women in Innovation Lab (WiLab), and the Global Entrepreneurship Initiative (GEI). They focus on helping startups at different stages of development.
Member value
Members benefit from mentorship, access to advanced manufacturing resources, and various programs tailored to support their entrepreneurial journey.
Membership
- Pricing models
- free
Format and cadence
- Modality
- in-person
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Students
- Benefits
- mentorship and network-access
- Program types
- incubator and community
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- North America
Community activity
- Annual events
- 1
Events and activity
North Forge hosts the RampUp Weekend, an annual startup event that provides opportunities for networking and learning. They also organize various free startup events throughout the year to connect local entrepreneurs with investors and advisors.
Capability profile
North Forge as an event host
Event focus
North Forge provides various programs and resources aimed at supporting startups, particularly in the fields of science, technology, and advanced manufacturing. Their initiatives include the Founders Program, ElevateIP Program, Start-up Visa Program, Women in Innovation Lab (WiLab), and the Global Entrepreneurship Initiative (GEI). They focus on helping startups at different stages of development.
Format narrative
North Forge hosts a variety of startup events, including the annual RampUp Weekend, which provides opportunities for networking and learning, as well as various free ecosystem events throughout the year to connect local entrepreneurs with investors and advisors.
Participant value
North Forge aims to foster innovation within the community by supporting entrepreneurs through mentorship, resources, and networking opportunities.
Format and cadence
- Event types
- meetup
- Recurrence
- annual
- Modality
- in-person
- Startups can present
- Yes
Availability
- Registration state
- Not currently accepting
Audience and fit
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Regions
- North America
Connected ecosystem
Continue from North Forge
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about North Forge
Upseed classifies North Forge under the Incubator organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, program host, community, and event host capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 28, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.