
Organization · Holding Company
NextBridge Group
NextBridge Group is a holding company led by Lars Rinnan, focusing on investments in startups that leverage exponential technologies such as AI and AR/VR. The organization is based in Norway and emphasizes scalability and sustainability in its investment strategy.
Overview
What NextBridge Group does
What NextBridge Group is
NextBridge Group is a holding company led by Lars Rinnan, focusing on investments in startups that leverage exponential technologies such as AI and AR/VR. The organization is based in Norway and emphasizes scalability and sustainability in its investment strategy.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Holding Company
- Founded
- Founded in 2010
- Approximate age
- About 16 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 19, 2026
Official channels
Find NextBridge Group elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
NextBridge Group as a funder
Investment thesis
NextBridge Group focuses on investments in startups utilizing exponential technologies, particularly in AI and B2B SaaS.
Focus narrative
NextBridge Group is involved in the startup ecosystem, focusing on investments in startups that utilize exponential technologies, including AI, augmented reality/virtual reality (AR/VR), 3D printing, and voice biometrics. The organization primarily invests in B2B SaaS companies but is also open to B2C opportunities. Rinnan emphasizes the importance of a strong team, scalability, and addressing multiple UN Sustainable Development Goals in his investment decisions.
Value beyond capital
NextBridge Group adds value to its portfolio companies through strategic guidance, leveraging Rinnan's extensive experience in AI and technology, and fostering connections within the startup ecosystem.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Seed · Series A · Series B
- Regions
- Global
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Lars Rinnan serves on the board or advisory board of several startups within his portfolio, although specific company names are not provided.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from NextBridge Group
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Common questions
What to know about NextBridge Group
Upseed classifies NextBridge Group under the Holding Company organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 19, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.