
Organization · Private Equity
New Kent Capital
New Kent Capital is a private investment firm focused on community development projects and funding models. They engage in social business investments and support community organizations.
Overview
What New Kent Capital does
What New Kent Capital is
New Kent Capital is a private investment firm focused on community development projects and funding models. They engage in social business investments and support community organizations.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Private Equity
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 9, 2026
Official channels
Find New Kent Capital elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
New Kent Capital as a funder
Investment thesis
New Kent Capital focuses on socially responsible, community-centered investments that provide financial returns while benefiting individuals or groups.
Focus narrative
New Kent Capital invests in socially conscious and community-sensitive initiatives. The firm emphasizes the importance of financial returns while ensuring that investments benefit individuals or groups. Their investment philosophy includes a commitment to 'capitalism with a conscience.'
Focus and fit
- Regions
- United States
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 8
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include Variant Brewing Company, Table & Main, Osteria Mattone, Carpe Data, Progressive Leasing, Tricentis, Roswell Rotary Club, and Roswell Inc.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from New Kent Capital
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Common questions
What to know about New Kent Capital
Upseed classifies New Kent Capital under the Private Equity organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 9, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.