
Organization · Angel Group
New Colossus Ventures
New Colossus Ventures is a Chicago-based angel fund that supports early-stage companies with a personal approach to funding.
Overview
What New Colossus Ventures does
What New Colossus Ventures is
New Colossus Ventures is a Chicago-based angel fund that supports early-stage companies with a personal approach to funding.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Angel Group
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- March 4, 2026
Official channels
Find New Colossus Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
New Colossus Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
New Colossus Ventures focuses on investing in early-stage companies with a personal touch, aiming to understand the motivations and visions of the founders.
Focus narrative
New Colossus Ventures invests in early-stage companies, prioritizing understanding the founders' motivations and visions for their businesses.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
- Regions
- North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Not published
Connected ecosystem
Continue from New Colossus Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about New Colossus Ventures
Upseed classifies New Colossus Ventures under the Angel Group organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 4, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.