Organization · Venture Capital

MediVentures GmbH

MediVentures GmbH is a venture capital firm based in Iserlohn, Germany, focusing on life sciences and digital health investments. It operates as the venture capital arm of the Puetter family office, emphasizing fund-of-funds and co-investment strategies.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What MediVentures GmbH does

What MediVentures GmbH is

MediVentures GmbH is a venture capital firm based in Iserlohn, Germany, focusing on life sciences and digital health investments. It operates as the venture capital arm of the Puetter family office, emphasizing fund-of-funds and co-investment strategies.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2019
Approximate age
About 7 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 28, 2026

Official channels

Find MediVentures GmbH elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

MediVentures GmbH as a funder

Investment thesis

MediVentures promotes future-proof technologies in a sustainable healthcare system, seeking LP positions in VC funds with opportunities for co-investments, particularly in health-related sectors.

Focus narrative

MediVentures invests in sectors including digital health, nutrition, clean and reliable energy, environmental and climate technology, agricultural technology, and space. The organization is particularly interested in funds that are active in pre-seed, Series A, and Series B stages, primarily within the EU, EFTA, and UK, while also considering select investments in US and Israeli companies.

Value beyond capital

MediVentures provides strategic capital and access to a robust German healthcare network, supporting portfolio companies with resources and connections that enhance healthcare delivery, diagnostics, and patient engagement.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$5,000,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Series A · Series B
Regions
Eu · Uk · United States

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

MediVentures has invested in several notable companies, including: Actitrexx GmbH: Develops cellular therapy Actileucel to prevent Graft-versus-Host Disease (GvHD) in stem cell transplantation. Anvajo GmbH: Creates innovative solutions for liquid analysis with a compact platform called 'fluidlab.' XO Life GmbH: Focuses on making digital healthcare accessible and valuable. Brainjo GmbH: Offers virtual reality solutions for burnout prevention in corporate health management. Keleya Digital-Health Solutions GmbH: Supports expectant mothers with digital access to information and services during pregnancy.

Common questions

What to know about MediVentures GmbH

Upseed classifies MediVentures GmbH under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 28, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.