
Organization · Venture Capital
Medad Holding LLC
Medad Holding LLC is a UAE-based investment holding company founded in 2018, focusing on strategic investments in healthcare, biotechnology, digital transformation, and fintech. It operates a venture studio to incubate and scale startups.
Overview
What Medad Holding LLC does
What Medad Holding LLC is
Medad Holding LLC is a UAE-based investment holding company founded in 2018, focusing on strategic investments in healthcare, biotechnology, digital transformation, and fintech. It operates a venture studio to incubate and scale startups.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2018
- Approximate age
- About 8 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 22, 2026
Official channels
Find Medad Holding LLC elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Medad Holding LLC as a funder
Investment thesis
Medad Holding LLC focuses on driving innovation across healthcare, biotechnology, digital transformation, and engineering sectors. The firm combines capital with breakthrough science and technology to support transformative ventures.
Focus narrative
Medad Holding invests in transformative ventures across healthcare, engineering, manufacturing, fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG), and digital technology. The organization emphasizes advanced technologies such as AI, Web3, and biotechnology, aiming to support startups through its venture studio, which incubates and accelerates their growth.
Value beyond capital
Medad Holding adds value to its portfolio companies through its venture studio, which provides a full ecosystem and access to shared services. This support accelerates the growth of startups, particularly in healthtech, fintech, Web3, and digital marketplaces, by combining capital with advanced manufacturing and R&D capabilities.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator · Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+ · Series A · Series A+ · Series B · Series B+ · Series C · Series C+ · Series D · Series E · Series F · Growth Equity
- Regions
- Global
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 13
Portfolio context
Medad Holding's portfolio includes notable companies such as: Applied Aerosol Technologies: Advances healthcare through precision ultrasound technology. Ayshei: The UAE's first Web3 marketplace, offering AI tools and community-driven e-commerce solutions. Boom Health: A patient-centric healthcare facilitator in the UAE, providing integrated healthcare solutions. Bugraphene: An ISO-certified leader in electronic product development and manufacturing. Dscale: Provides agile digital solutions and expertise in cloud-native technology. ItalFood: A manufacturer of premium Italian dairy products. Lemo: A crowdfunding platform for creators. LyraChem: Specializes in high-performance polymer and resin solutions. Medad Technology: Focuses on ultrasonic drug and nicotine delivery innovations. Mehan: A platform connecting businesses and freelancers for flexible work. MH3: Engages in Web 3.0 and Generative AI ventures. Montra: Manages FMCG real assets in the UAE. NP Industries: A manufacturer of nicotine pouches. Seet: A premium transportation service for businesses.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Medad Holding LLC
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Common questions
What to know about Medad Holding LLC
Upseed classifies Medad Holding LLC under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 22, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.