
Organization · Venture Capital
Mana Ventures
Mana Ventures is a venture capital firm based in South San Francisco, California, focusing on early-stage investments in deep tech and AI companies. The firm has made over 300 investments across various sectors, including robotics, biotech, and software.
Overview
What Mana Ventures does
What Mana Ventures is
Mana Ventures is a venture capital firm based in South San Francisco, California, focusing on early-stage investments in deep tech and AI companies. The firm has made over 300 investments across various sectors, including robotics, biotech, and software.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder and community and publisher capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2017
- Approximate age
- About 9 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder · Community · Publisher
- Last reviewed
- March 31, 2026
Official channels
Find Mana Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Mana Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Mana Ventures focuses on technologies that redefine industries, particularly in artificial intelligence, deep tech, and software. They support founders who are shaping the future through innovative solutions.
Focus narrative
Mana Ventures invests in deep tech and AI companies, providing both funding and strategic support to help them scale. Their investment focus includes robotics, autonomy, biotech, healthtech, SaaS, and blockchain, among others. They are particularly interested in early-stage opportunities, including pre-seed and seed rounds.
Value beyond capital
Mana Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies by providing strategic introductions, guidance in business development, and support in preparing for funding rounds. Their extensive network and experience in the industry help startups achieve product-market fit and scale effectively.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $250,000–$1,000,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Friends and Family · Angel · Accelerator
- Sectors
- AI · Frontier · Biotech · Healthcare · SaaS · Proptech · Gaming · Consumer
- Regions
- Global · North America
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 200
- Recorded notable exits
- Unity Technologies, SpaceX, and Canva
Portfolio context
Notable portfolio companies include: Restream: A platform that enables users to stream live video to multiple platforms simultaneously. Mage: A company that has received assistance in preparing for funding rounds and scaling business development strategies. JuneShine: An early investment that has benefited from strategic introductions facilitated by Mana Ventures. AmorSui: A startup that received support in connecting with potential customers post-investment. EcoCart: A company that has found product-market fit with the help of Mana Ventures' guidance. Designalytics: A startup that has scaled its business with Mana Ventures' support.
Capability profile
Mana Ventures as a community
Community overview
Mana Ventures is a venture capital firm based in South San Francisco, California, focused on supporting innovative startups in deep technology and artificial intelligence. Founded in 2017, the organization aims to redefine industries through strategic investments and support for early-stage companies. With a strong presence in the startup ecosystem, Mana Ventures has established itself as one of AngelList's most active syndicates, boasting a network of over 7,000 limited partners and a portfolio of more than 200 companies.
Community focus
Mana Ventures primarily invests in early-stage companies, focusing on sectors such as artificial intelligence, robotics, autonomy, biotech, healthtech, and software. The firm is dedicated to helping founders who are shaping the future of technology and industry. Their investment strategy includes direct investments and syndicate models, allowing them to provide both funding and strategic support to their portfolio companies.
Member value
Members of the Mana Ventures community benefit from access to a vast network of industry leaders, strategic introductions, and resources that facilitate growth and scaling. The organization also runs a Scout Program and a Startup Jobs platform, enhancing opportunities for startups and investors alike.
Membership
- Recorded members
- 7,000
- Pricing models
- free
Format and cadence
- Modality
- hybrid
- Schedule
- rolling-admissions
- Commitment
- light
Availability
- Membership state
- Accepting
Audience and fit
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Benefits
- network-access and mentorship
- Program types
- community and scout-program
- Selection criteria
- open
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed
- Regions
- North America
Community activity
Events and activity
Mana Ventures hosts various events and gatherings aimed at fostering connections within the startup ecosystem. These include networking events, pitch sessions, and community meetups designed to bring together founders, investors, and industry experts.
Notable members
Notable members of the Mana Ventures community include Arash Ferdowsi (co-founder of Dropbox), Rick Osterloh (SVP at Google), and Matt Mullenweg (founder of WordPress/Automattic). The firm has also supported high-profile companies such as Unity Technologies, SpaceX, and Canva.
Capability profile
Mana Ventures as a publisher
Editorial focus
Mana Ventures is dedicated to investing in deep tech and AI companies, providing both funding and strategic support to help innovative startups scale. The organization primarily focuses on early-stage funding, engaging in various stages of investment to foster growth in these sectors.
Audience value
Mana Ventures offers a unique value proposition by combining financial investment with strategic guidance, leveraging a vast network of over 7,000 LPs to support startups in achieving product-market fit and scaling their operations.
Format and cadence
- Content formats
- newsletter
- Primary platform
- AngelList
- Cadence
- weekly
Availability
- Guest pitch state
- Not currently accepting
Audience and focus
- Audience
- Founders · Investors
- Sectors
- AI · Biotech · Proptech · Gaming
- Regions
- North AmericaUnited States
Flagship work and coverage
Flagship properties
Mana Ventures operates as a venture capital firm with a strong presence in the deep tech and AI sectors. It is known for its active syndicate on AngelList and has a portfolio of over 200 companies, including notable names like Restream and SpaceX.
Notable coverage
Mana Ventures has been recognized for its significant contributions to the startup ecosystem, with a portfolio that includes high-profile companies such as Unity Technologies and Canva. The firm has also been featured in various industry reports and platforms like PitchBook and Crunchbase.
Related programs
Programs hosted by Mana Ventures
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Mana Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Mana Ventures
Upseed classifies Mana Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder, community, and publisher capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
March 31, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.