Organization · Venture Capital

Lyrik Ventures

Lyrik Ventures is a UK-based crypto-native venture capital firm that invests in early-stage companies within the blockchain and Web3 sectors. The firm focuses on high-conviction investments in decentralized finance, governance, and infrastructure.

Venture CapitalFunder

Overview

What Lyrik Ventures does

What Lyrik Ventures is

Lyrik Ventures is a UK-based crypto-native venture capital firm that invests in early-stage companies within the blockchain and Web3 sectors. The firm focuses on high-conviction investments in decentralized finance, governance, and infrastructure.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Venture Capital
Founded
Founded in 2023
Approximate age
About 3 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
April 25, 2026

Official channels

Find Lyrik Ventures elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Lyrik Ventures as a funder

Investment thesis

Lyrik Ventures focuses on contrarian, high-conviction investments in the cryptocurrency and blockchain sectors, targeting early-stage opportunities with a preference for getting in as early as possible. They emphasize deep diligence in token design and the intersection of emerging technologies with crypto.

Focus narrative

Lyrik Ventures invests in a variety of sectors within the cryptocurrency landscape, including Decentralized Finance, Regenerative Finance, Decentralized Science, Governance, and Infrastructure. Their investment strategy is characterized by a high-conviction approach, focusing on tactical and limited bets that have the potential for long-term growth. The firm emphasizes early-stage opportunities and the intersection of emerging technologies with crypto.

Value beyond capital

Lyrik Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies through deep diligence in token design and market fit, leveraging their extensive experience in the crypto space. The team comprises founding partners with a strong background in cryptocurrency and venture capital, providing strategic guidance and support to help companies navigate the complexities of the blockchain ecosystem.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
Sectors
Web3 · Fintech · AI · Gaming · Social
Regions
Global · Uk

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Common questions

What to know about Lyrik Ventures

Upseed classifies Lyrik Ventures under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 25, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.