
Organization · Venture Capital
Lama Partners (fka FXP)
Lama Partners is an early-stage venture capital firm based in Tel Aviv and Boston, focusing on cybersecurity and artificial intelligence startups. The firm supports founders through various stages of development, leveraging its operational expertise.
Overview
What Lama Partners (fka FXP) does
What Lama Partners (fka FXP) is
Lama Partners is an early-stage venture capital firm based in Tel Aviv and Boston, focusing on cybersecurity and artificial intelligence startups. The firm supports founders through various stages of development, leveraging its operational expertise.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Venture Capital
- Founded
- Founded in 2021
- Approximate age
- About 5 years
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- May 1, 2026
Official channels
Find Lama Partners (fka FXP) elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Lama Partners (fka FXP) as a funder
Investment thesis
Lama Partners backs seed-stage founders in cybersecurity and AI from inception, providing hands-on support to navigate early challenges and build scalable solutions.
Focus narrative
Lama Partners invests in early-stage startups, specifically in the cybersecurity and AI sectors. Their founder-first approach emphasizes support through various stages of development, including team formation, pain and solution validation, and customer discovery.
Value beyond capital
Lama Partners adds value to portfolio companies by providing hands-on operational support, guidance on team formation, and expertise in navigating the complexities of the cybersecurity and AI landscapes. Their founder-first mindset ensures that startups receive tailored assistance to validate their solutions and achieve market fit.
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Seed+
- Regions
- North AmericaAsia
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
Portfolio context
Terra: Provides continuous, AI-powered penetration testing, combining human expertise with AI agents for real-time security testing. Jit: Automates product security using AI agents, integrating with developer workflows to manage risks and compliance. Capsule: Offers a security platform for enterprise AI agents, ensuring safe and compliant AI adoption. Root: Delivers autonomous software supply chain security, remediating vulnerabilities and generating intelligent patches.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Lama Partners (fka FXP)
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Lama Partners (fka FXP)
Upseed classifies Lama Partners (fka FXP) under the Venture Capital organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
May 1, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.