Organization · Syndicate

KOL Capital

KOL Capital is a venture capital fund that focuses on early-stage investments in the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors, leveraging a network of over 900 Key Opinion Leaders to support its portfolio companies.

SyndicateFunderCommunity

Overview

What KOL Capital does

What KOL Capital is

KOL Capital is a venture capital fund that focuses on early-stage investments in the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors, leveraging a network of over 900 Key Opinion Leaders to support its portfolio companies.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder and community capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Syndicate
Structured capabilities
Funder · Community
Last reviewed
April 9, 2026
What Syndicate means

A syndicate is a coordinated group investment into a deal, typically led by one investor and funded by multiple backers.

Open the glossary entry

Official channels

Find KOL Capital elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

KOL Capital as a funder

Investment thesis

KOL Capital focuses on early-stage investments in the Web3 and blockchain sectors, leveraging a network of over 900 Key Opinion Leaders to enhance portfolio companies' market reach and strategic positioning.

Focus narrative

KOL Capital invests primarily in early-stage blockchain ventures, particularly those within the Web3 ecosystem. The fund's mission is to empower startups through financial support and strategic partnerships, facilitated by its extensive network of over 900 KOLs, which enhances their visibility and market penetration.

Value beyond capital

KOL Capital adds value to its portfolio companies by providing not only financial investment but also access to a vast network of over 900 Key Opinion Leaders. This network facilitates marketing support, strategic partnerships, and enhanced visibility in the competitive blockchain and cryptocurrency landscape.

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
Regions
Global

Availability

Currently deploying
Not published

Portfolio and track record

Recorded portfolio count
24

Portfolio context

KOL Capital has invested in several notable projects, including: Pixels: pixels.xyz MiraAI: mira.network Lingo: mylingo.io Laika: laikalabs.ai Ivendpay: ivendpay.com Forward: forwardprotocol.io Playbux: playbux.co Mystiko: mystiko.network Nibiru Chain: nibiru.fi EARNM Rewards: earnm.com Minterest: minterest.com Magic Square: magicsquare.io DOTIns: Dotins.io Blocklords: blocklords.com Darewise: darewise.com Revolving Games: revolvinggames.com Partisia Blockchain: partisiablockchain.com Aethir Nodes: aethir.com Parti: parti.com Utgard: Utgard.io Night of The Living Dead: nightofthelivingdead.xyz Match Chain: matchain.io KelpDao: kelpdao.xyz TarsAI: tars.pro Super Champs: superchamps.com Stader: staderlabs.com

Capability profile

KOL Capital as a community

Community overview

KOL Capital is a venture capital fund that specializes in the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors, focusing on early-stage Web3 projects. The organization leverages a unique model that combines financial investment with the marketing power of a network of over 900 Key Opinion Leaders (KOLs). This approach not only provides startups with the necessary funding but also enhances their market reach and strategic partnerships within the cryptocurrency ecosystem.

Community focus

KOL Capital is dedicated to investing in early-stage blockchain ventures, particularly those within the Web3 space. The organization aims to empower startups by offering financial support, strategic partnerships, and marketing strategies facilitated by its extensive network of KOLs, which enhances the visibility and growth potential of its portfolio companies.

Member value

Members of the KOL Capital community benefit from access to financial backing, strategic networking opportunities, and marketing support through a vast network of influencers. This unique combination helps startups not only secure funding but also gain significant market exposure and strategic partnerships.

Membership

Recorded members
900
Pricing models
free

Format and cadence

Modality
online
Schedule
rolling-admissions
Commitment
light

Availability

Membership state
Accepting

Audience and fit

Audience
Founders · Investors
Benefits
network-access
Program types
community
Selection criteria
open
Stages
Pre-seed · Seed
Regions
Global

Community activity

Notable members

KOL Capital was founded by Evan Luthra and Sumit Kapoor, who are recognized figures in the blockchain and cryptocurrency sectors.

Connected ecosystem

Continue from KOL Capital

These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.

Common questions

What to know about KOL Capital

Upseed classifies KOL Capital under the Syndicate organization type. Its current public profile includes funder and community capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

April 9, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.