Organization · Other

Klint Ventures

Klint Ventures is an investment company based in Liechtenstein, focusing on early-stage growth companies in the Nordic region, particularly in technology sectors. The firm takes an active ownership role, providing management support and board involvement.

OtherFunder

Overview

What Klint Ventures does

What Klint Ventures is

Klint Ventures is an investment company based in Liechtenstein, focusing on early-stage growth companies in the Nordic region, particularly in technology sectors. The firm takes an active ownership role, providing management support and board involvement.

How it participates in the startup ecosystem

The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.

Operational profile

Organization status and context

Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.

Operational status
Active
Organization type
Other
Founded
Founded in 2020
Approximate age
About 6 years
Structured capabilities
Funder
Last reviewed
May 6, 2026

Official channels

Find Klint Ventures elsewhere

Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.

Capability profile

Klint Ventures as a funder

Investment thesis

Klint Ventures backs technology-based, highly scalable companies in the Nordics and wider Europe, focusing on sectors benefiting from structural, behavioral, or technological change.

Focus narrative

Klint Ventures invests in early-stage growth companies, particularly in technology-based sectors that benefit from structural changes. The firm primarily targets investments in Swedish companies, but also considers firms from Norway, Denmark, Finland, and wider Europe. Their investment strategy includes seed stage and late seed financing rounds, as well as Series A investments, with a focus on deeptech, B2B SaaS, and sustainability.

Value beyond capital

Klint Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies through active ownership, leveraging its team's expertise in operations, investment evaluation, and portfolio support. The firm focuses on building strong relationships with founders and providing strategic guidance to help companies scale effectively.

Terms and economics

Typical check
$500,000–$3,000,000

Focus and fit

Stages
Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
Sectors
SaaS · Healthcare · Energy · Gaming · Proptech

Availability

Currently deploying
Yes

Portfolio and track record

Portfolio context

Apatura: A UK-based developer of renewable energy projects, focusing on battery energy storage systems and solar power. Terrabarrier: A Swedish deep-tech company providing a novel metal coating solution to protect metals from corrosion, ammonia, and hydrogen. Lemur: A tech company in the gaming industry simplifying software development for games. Njord Medtech: A Swedish medtech company focused on innovative patient handling solutions. Telcred: A Swedish software company specializing in cloud-based physical access control systems. Geggamoja: A Swedish retailer of organic kids' clothing and accessories.

Common questions

What to know about Klint Ventures

Upseed classifies Klint Ventures under the Other organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.

Next step

Keep comparing startup organizations

Return to the organization index or continue through a verified sector, place, peer, or program connected to this profile.

Source and update disclosure

Know what this page is based on

Source basis

Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.

Last reviewed

May 6, 2026

Known limits

Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.

Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.