
Organization · Angel Group
Key Ventures
Key Ventures is a Paris-based angel syndicate focused on early-stage investments in Europe, particularly in technical products and services. They support capital-efficient startups with high entry barriers, investing between 50,000 and 1,000,000 EUR.
Overview
What Key Ventures does
What Key Ventures is
Key Ventures is a Paris-based angel syndicate focused on early-stage investments in Europe, particularly in technical products and services. They support capital-efficient startups with high entry barriers, investing between 50,000 and 1,000,000 EUR.
How it participates in the startup ecosystem
The current public profile supports funder capabilities. Each capability below is shown separately so organization identity and role-specific information do not get conflated.
Operational profile
Organization status and context
Organization status describes the entity itself. Funding and program availability appear within the relevant capability profile.
- Operational status
- Active
- Organization type
- Angel Group
- Structured capabilities
- Funder
- Last reviewed
- April 24, 2026
Official channels
Find Key Ventures elsewhere
Open the official website or a supported primary organization account.
Capability profile
Key Ventures as a funder
Investment thesis
Key Ventures focuses on early-stage investments in startups with technical products or services that have high entry barriers, emphasizing capital efficiency and scalable business models.
Focus narrative
Key Ventures invests primarily in early-stage companies, particularly those at the pre-Series A and seed stages. The firm looks for startups that emphasize intellectual property, scalable business models, and multi-founder teams. Investment sizes typically range from 50,000 to 300,000 EUR, with a maximum round size of 1,000,000 EUR and a maximum valuation of 3,000,000 EUR.
Value beyond capital
Key Ventures adds value to its portfolio companies by leveraging the expertise of its team, which includes experienced entrepreneurs and executives. The firm supports startups through strategic guidance, access to networks, and potential collaboration opportunities with other investors.
Terms and economics
- Typical check
- $50,000–$300,000
- Sweet spot
- $200,000
Focus and fit
- Stages
- Pre-seed · Seed · Series A
- Sectors
- Healthcare · Food and AgTech · AI · Travel · Climate
- Regions
- Europe
Availability
- Currently deploying
- Yes
Portfolio and track record
- Recorded portfolio count
- 52
Portfolio context
Key Ventures has invested in various sectors, including Health Tech, FoodTech, AI, Travel Tech, and Clean Tech. Notable portfolio companies include Albupad, which specializes in drug delivery, MyFit Solutions, known for monitoring equipment, and All In Box, which provides media and information services.
Connected ecosystem
Continue from Key Ventures
These links use structured organization type, sector, and regional relationships. They do not imply endorsement or commercial similarity.
Same organization type
Structured sector focus
Structured regional focus
Common questions
What to know about Key Ventures
Upseed classifies Key Ventures under the Angel Group organization type. Its current public profile includes funder capabilities.
Source and update disclosure
Know what this page is based on
Source basis
Public organization and program material, official websites, and structured Upseed records.
Last reviewed
April 24, 2026
Known limits
Capability profiles appear only when a structured public profile also contains decision-useful role evidence. Terms and availability can change.
Upseed is an independent guide. It is not affiliated with or endorsed by the organization described on this page.